Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-ttngx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-12T17:59:12.357Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 40 21 U.S.C. § 360j(o)(1)(E)(iii).

41 See id.

42 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2018) (for drugs); 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (2017) (for devices).

43 See Clarification of When Products Made or Derived from Tobacco Are Regulated as Drugs, Devices, or Combination Products, 83 Fed. Reg. 2092, 2093 (proposed Jan. 16, 2018) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 201, 801, 1100).

44 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (2018) (defining “intended use” as the “objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices”).

45 Id.

46 See, e.g., National Nutritional Foods Association v. Matthews, 557 F.2d 325 (2d Cir. 1977). But see U.S. v.