Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-m42fx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-23T18:01:54.019Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Abstract

Image of the first page of this content. For PDF version, please use the ‘Save PDF’ preceeding this image.'
Type
Judicial Decisions
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of International Law 1970

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 268 F. Supp. 385 (S.D.N.Y., March 29, 1967); 62 A.J.I.L. 502 (1968). (Some footnotes by court omitted, others renumbered.)

2 Rule 3a 12-3, 17 C.F.R. §240, 3a 12-3 (1967) (cited by court).

3 Rule 17a-7, 17 C.F.R. §240, 17a (1967) (cited by court).

4 Sec. 30(b), 15 U.S.C. §78dd(b), provides: “The provisions of this title or of any rule or regulation thereunder shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless he transacts such business in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of this title.” (Quoted by court.)

5 405 F.2d 200 at 208.

6 Ibid. 208-209.