Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-4rdrl Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-03T01:34:32.214Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] No. 293, 1983); L. S. PARSONS, MANAGEMENT OF MARINE FISHERIES IN CANADA 42–44 (1993).

27 FAO FISHERIES DEPT, supra note 20, para. 24 n.2.

28 Id., para. 104.

29 Id., para. 31.

30 Article 62, paragraph 2 of the LOS Convention, supra note 1, provides in relevant part: “Where the coastal State does not have the capacity to harvest the entire allowable catch, it shall, through agreements or other arrangements and pursuant to the terms, conditions, laws and regulations referred to in paragraph 4, give other States access to the surplus of the allowable catch ….”

31 16 U.S.C. §1821 (d) provides that the total allowable level of foreign fishing offish subject to U.S. exclusive fishery management authority “shall be that portion of the optimum yield of such fishery which will not be harvested by vessels of the United States, as determined in accordance with this Act.”

32 Article 62, paragraph 3 of the LOS Convention, supra note 1, simply says: “In giving access to other States to its exclusive economic zone under this article, the coastal State shall take into account all relevant factors, including, inter alia” listing a number of factors.

33 Id.