Armstrong, D. P., Castro, I. and Griffiths, R. (2007) Using adaptive management to determine requirements of reintroduced populations: the case of the New Zealand hihi. J. Appl. Ecol. 44: 953–962.
Armstrong, D. P. and Ewen, J. G. (2002) Dynamics and viability of a New Zealand robin population reintroduced to regenerating fragmented habitat. Conserv. Biol. 16: 1074–1085.
Bell, B. D. and Merton, D. V. (2002) Critically endangered bird populations and their management. Pp. 104–136 in Norris, K. and Pain, D. J., eds. Conserving bird biodiversity: general principles and their application. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.
Berggren, A. (2005) Effect of the blood-sucking mite Ornithonyssus bursa on chick growth and fledging age in the North Island robin. N.Z. J. Ecol. 29: 243–250.
Blanvillain, C., Salducci, J. M., Tutururai, G., and Maeura, M. (2003) Impact of introduced birds on the recovery of the Tahiti flycatcher (Pomarea nigra), a critically endangered forest bird of Tahiti. Biol. Conserv. 109: 197–205.
Bunin, J. S., Jamieson, I. G. and Eason, D. (1997) Low reproductive success of the endangered Takahe Porphyrio mantelli on offshore island refuges in New Zealand. Ibis 139: 144–151.
Carter, S. P. and Bright, P. W. (2002) Habitat refuges as alternatives to predator control for the conservation of endangered Mauritian birds. Pp. 71–78 in Veitch, C. R. and Clout, M. N., eds. Turning the tide: the eradication of invasive species. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK: IUCN SSC Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Castro, I., Brunton, D. H., Mason, K. M., Ebert, B. and Griffiths, R. (2003) Life history traits and food supplementation affect productivity in a translocated population of the endangered Hihi (Stitchbird, Notiomystis cincta). Biol. Conserv. 114: 271–280.
Cheke, A. S. (1987) The ecology of the smaller land-birds of Mauritius. In Diamond, A. W. ed. Studies of Mascarene Island birds, pp. 301–358. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
Cristinacce, A., Ladkoo, A., Switzer, R., Jordan, L., Vencatasamy, V., de Ravel Koenig, F., Jones, C. and Bell, D. (2008) Captive breeding and rearing of critically endangered Mauritius fodies Foudia rubra for reintroduction. Zoo Biol. 27: 255–268.
Cristinacce, A., Switzer, R. A., Cole, R. E., Jones, C. G. and Bell, D. J. (2009) Increasing use of exotic forestry tree species as refuges from nest predation by the critically endangered Mauritius fody Foudia rubra. Oryx, 43, 97–103.
Dimond, W. J. and Armstrong, D. P. (2007) Adaptive harvesting of source populations for translocations: a case study with New Zealand robins. Conserv. Biol. 21: 114–124.
Edmunds, K., Bunbury, N., Sawmy, S., Jones, C. G. and Bell, D. J. (2008) Restoring avian island endemics: use of supplementary food by the endangered pink pigeon. Emu 108: 74–80.
Hale, K. A. and Briskie, J. V. (2009). Rapid recovery of an island population of the threatened South Island Saddleback Philesturnus c. carunculatus after a pathogen outbreak. Bird Cons. Int. 19: 239–253.
Hochachka, W. (1990) Seasonal decline in reproductive performance of song sparrows. Ecology 71: 1279–1288.
Hooson, S. and Jamieson, I. G. (2004) Variation in breeding success among reintroduced island populations of South Island saddlebacks Philesturnus carunculatus carunculatus. Ibis 146: 417–426.
Impey, A. J., Côté, I. M. and Jones, C. G. (2002) Population recovery of the threatened endemic Rodrigues fody (Foudia flavicans) (Aves, Ploceidae) following reforestation. Biol. Conserv. 107: 299–305.
Jamieson, I. G. and Ryan, C. (2000) Increased egg fertility associated with translocating inbred takahe (Porphyrio hochstetteri) to island refuges in New Zealand. Biol. Conserv. 94: 107–114.
Johnson, D. H. (1979) Estimating nest success: the Mayfield method and an alternative. Auk 96: 651–661.
Jones, C. G. (2004) Conservation management of endangered birds. Pp. 269–301 in Sutherland, W. J., Newton, I. and Green, R., eds. Bird ecology and conservation. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Komdeur, J. (1996) Breeding of the Seychelles Magpie Robin Copsychus sechellarum and implications for its conservation. Ibis 138: 485–498.
Kraaijeveld, K. and Komdeur, J. (2003) Observations on the breeding biology of the Seychelles fody on Cousine Island. Ostrich 74: 117–124.
Mayfield, H. F. (1961) Nesting success calculated from exposure. Wilson Bull. 73: 255–261.
Norris, K. (1993) Seasonal variation in the reproductive success of blue tits: an experimental study. J. Anim. Ecol. 62: 287–294.
Richardson, D. S., Bristol, R. and Shah, N. J. (2006) Translocation of the Seychelles warbler Acrocephalus sechellensis to establish a new population on Denis Island, Seychelles. Conserv. Evid. 3: 54–57.
Safford, R. J. (1997a) Distribution studies on the forest-living native passerines of Mauritius. Biol. Conserv. 80: 189–198.
Safford, R. J. (1997b) Nesting success of the Mauritius Fody Foudia rubra in relation to its use of exotic trees as nest sites. Ibis 139: 555–559.
Safford, R. J. (1997c) The annual cycle and breeding behaviour of the Mauritius Fody Foudia rubra. Ostrich 68: 58–67.
Safford, R. J. and Jones, C. G. (1998) Strategies for land-bird conservation on Mauritius. Conserv. Biol. 12: 169–176.
Stamp, R. K., Brunton, D. H. and Walter, B. (2002) Artificial nest box use by the North Island saddleback: effects of nest box design and mite infestations on nest site selection and reproductive success. N.Z. J. Zool. 29: 285–292.
Steffens, K. E., Seddon, P. J., Mathieu, R. and Jamieson, I. G. (2005) Habitat selection by South Island saddlebacks and Stewart Island robins reintroduced to Ulva Island. N.Z. J. Ecol. 29: 221–229.
Strahm, W. A. (1993) The conservation and restoration of the flora of Mauritius and Rodrigues. , University of Reading, UK.
Swinnerton, K. J. (2001) The ecology and conservation of the pink pigeon Columba mayeri in Mauritius. , University of Kent, Canterbury, UK.
Tabachnick, B. G. and Fidell, L. S. (2007) Using multivariate statistics. 5thedition. Columbus, Ohio: Allyn & Bacon.
Taylor, S. S., Jamieson, I. G. and Armstrong, D. P. (2005) Successful island reintroductions of New Zealand robins and saddlebacks with small numbers of founders. Anim. Conserv. 8: 415–420.
Wanless, R. M., Cunningham, J., Hockey, P. A. R., Wanless, J., White, R. W. and Wiseman, R. (2002) The success of a soft-release reintroduction of the flightless Aldabra rail (Dryolimnas [cuvieri] aldabranus) on Aldabra Atoll, Seychelles. Biol. Conserv. 107: 203–210.