Arnbom, T.R., Fedak, M.A.
1997. Factors affecting maternal expenditure in southern elephant seals during lactation. Ecology, 78, 471–483.
1960. Elements of photogrammetry. New York: Ronald Press, 199 pp.
1847. Über die Verhältnisse der Warmeokonomie der Tiere zu ihrer Grosse. Göttinger Studien, 3, 595–708.
Bornemann, H., Kreyscher, M., Ramdorhr, S., Martin, T., Carlini, A., Sellmann, L.
2000. Southern elephant seal movement and Antarctic sea ice. Antarctic Science, 12, 3–15.
1996. Dive durations in pinnipeds and seabirds. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74, 1696–1705.
1989. Prenatal investment in reproduction by female Antarctic fur seals. Behavioural Ecology and Sociobiology, 24, 377–385.
Boyd, I.L., Arnbom, T.R.
1993. Water flux, body composition, and metabolic rate during moult in female southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina). Physiological Zoology, 66, 43–60.
Carlini, A.R., Marquez, M.E.I., Daneri, G.A.
1999. Mass changes during their annual cycle in females of southern elephant seals at King George Island. Polar Biology, 21, 234–239.
Carlini, A.R., Daneri, G.A., Marquez, M.E.I., Soave, G.E.
1997. Mass transfer from mothers to pups and mass recovery by mothers during the post-breeding foraging period in southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) at King George Island. Polar Biology, 18, 305–310.
Carlini, A.R., Marquez, M.E.I., Panarello, H., Ramdohr, S., Daneri, G.A., Bornemann, H.
2004. Lactation costs in southern elephant seals at King George Island, South Shetland Islands. Polar Biology, 27, 266–276.
1978. The distribution and abundance of southern elephant seals Mirounga leonina (Linn.) on the Prince Edward Islands. South African Journal of Antarctic Research, 8, 42–48.
De Bruyn, P.J.N., Bester, M.N., Carlini, A.R.
2009. How to weigh an elephant seal with one finger: a simple three-dimensional photogrammetric application. Aquatic Biology, 5, 31–39.
De Bruyn, P.J.N., Tosh, C.A., Oosthuizen, W.C., Phalanndwa, M.V.
2008. Temporary marking of unweaned southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina L.) pups. South African Journal of Wildlife Research, 38, 133–137.
De Bruyn, P.J.N., Tosh, C.A., Bester, M.N., Cameron, E.Z., McIntyre, T.
2011. Sex at sea: alternative mating system in an extremely polygynous mammal. Animal Behaviour, 82, 445–451.
Fedak, M.A., Arnbom, T.
1996. The relation between the size of southern elephant seal mothers, the growth of their pups, and the use of maternal energy, fat, and protein during lactation. Physiological Zoology, 69, 887–911.
Fedak, M.A., Arnbom, T.A., McConnell, B.J., Chambers, C., Boyd, I.L., Harwood, J.
1994. Expenditure, investment, and acquisition of energy in southern elephant seals. In
Le Boeuf, B.J.
Laws, R.M., eds. Elephant seals: population ecology, behaviour, and physiology. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 354–373.
Hindell, M.A., Slip, D.J.
1994. Body mass loss of moulting female southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, at Macquarie Island. Polar Biology, 14, 275–278.
Hindell, M.A., Lea, M.A., Morrice, M.G.
2000. Metabolic limits on dive duration and swimming speed in the southern elephant seal Mirounga leonina
. Physiological and Biochemical Zoology, 73, 790–798.
2011. Regulation of animal size by eNPP, Bergmann's rule, and related phenomena. Ecological Monographs, 81, 349–405.
Kirkman, S.P., Bester, M.N., Hofmeyr, G.J.G., Jonker, F.C., Pistorius, P.A., Owen, R.
2004. Variation in the timing of the breeding haulout of female southern elephant seals at Marion Island. Australian Journal of Zoology, 52, 379–388.
Kirkman, S.P., Bester, M.N., Pistorius, P.A., Hofmeyr, G.J.G., Jonker, F.C., Owen, R.
2003. Variation in the timing of moult in Southern Elephant seals at Marion Island. South African Journal of Wildlife Research, 33, 79–84.
1947. Body size and metabolic rate. Physiological Review, 27, 511–541.
1994. History and present status of southern elephant seal populations. In
Le Boeuf, B.J.
Laws, R.M., eds.
Elephant seals: population ecology, behaviour and physiology. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 49–65.
Le Boeuf, B.J.
1994. Elephant seals: population ecology, behaviour and physiology. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 414 pp.
Lebreton, J., Burnham, K.P., Clobert, J.
1992. Modelling survival and testing biological hypotheses using marked animals: a unified approach with case studies. Ecological Monographs, 62, 67–118.
McCann, T.S., Fedak, M.A.
1989. Parental investment in southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina
. Behavioural Ecological and Sociobiology, 25, 81–87.
1996. Movements of southern elephant seals. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74, 1485–1496.
McIntyre, T., De Bruyn, P.J.N., Ansorge, I.J., Bester, M.N., Bornemann, H., Plötz, J.
2010. A lifetime at depth: vertical distribution of southern elephant seals in the water column. Polar Biology, 33, 1037–1048.
McMahon, C.R., Burton, H.R.
2000. Weaning mass and the future survival of southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, at Macquarie Island. Antarctic Science, 12, 149–153.
McMahon, C.R., Burton, H.R.
2003. A demographic comparison of two southern elephant seal populations. Journal of Animal Ecology, 72, 61–73.
McMahon, C.R., Bester, M.N., Burton, H.R., Hindell, M.A.
2005. Population status, trends and a re-examination of the hypotheses explaining the recent declines of the southern elephant seal Mirounga leonina
. Mammal Review, 35, 82–100.
2003. The Prince Edward Islands: Southern Ocean oasis. Ocean Yearbook, 17, 348–379.
Pistorius, P.A., De Bruyn, P.J.N.
2011. Population dynamics of southern elephant seals: a synthesis of three decades of demographic research at Marion Island. African Journal of Marine Science, 33, 523–534.
R Development Core Team. 2011. R: a language and environment for statistical computing. Vienna: Wirtschafts Universität, http://www.R-project.org.
2006. Digital camera calibration methods: consideration and comparisons. International Archives of Photogrammetry, Remote Sensing and Spatial Information Sciences, 36, 266–272.
1992. The commercial exploitation of sea mammals at Iles Crozet and Prince Edward Islands before 1850. Polar Monographs, 1, 1–19.
Rode, K.D., Amstrup, S.C.
2010. Reduced body size and cub recruitment in polar bears associated with sea ice decline. Ecological Application, 20, 768–782.
2009. Steller sea lions Eumetopias jubatus and nutritional stress: evidence from captive studies. Mammal Review, 39, 284–306.
2003. The decline of Steller sea lions Eumetopias jubatus in Alaska: a review of the nutritional stress hypothesis. Mammal Review, 33, 3–28.
Vergani, D.F., Stanganelli, Z.B.
2001. Weaning mass variation of southern elephant seals at King George Island and its possible relationship with “El Niño” and “La Niña” events. Antarctic Science, 13, 37–40.
Vergani, D.F., Labraga, J.C., Stanganelli, Z.B.
2008. The effects of El Niño-La Niña on reproductive parameters of elephant seals feeding in the Bellingshausen. Journal of Biogeography, 35, 248–256.
van Aarde, R.J.
2001. Investment in sons and daughters by southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, at Marion Island. Marine Mammal Science, 17, 873–887.