Bailleul, F., Charrassin, J.B., Ezraty, R., Girard-Ardhuin, F., McMahon, C.R., Field, I.C. & Guinet, C. 2007. Southern elephant seals from Kerguelen Islands confronted by Antarctic Sea ice. Changes in movements and behaviour. Deep Sea Research II, 54, 343–355.
Bargagli, R. 2005. The southern ocean environment: anthropogenic impact and climate change. In Caldwell, M.M., Heldmaier, G., Jackson, R.B., Lange, O.L., Mooney, H.A., Schulze, E.D. & Sommer, U., eds. Antarctic ecosystems. Berlin: Springer, 102–116.
Bennet, K.A., McConnell, B.J. & Fedak, M.A. 2001. Diurnal and seasonal variations in the duration and depth of the longest dives in southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina): possible physiological and behavioural constraints. Journal of Experimental Biology, 204, 649–662.
Biuw, M., Boehme, L., Guinet, C., Hindell, M., Costa, D., Charrassin, J.B., Roquet, F., Bailleul, F., Meredith, M., Thorpe, S., Tremblay, Y., McDonald, B., Park, Y.H., Rintoul, S.R., Bindhoff, N., Goebel, M., Crocker, D., Lovell, P., Nicholson, J., Monks, F. & Fedak, M.A. 2007. Variations in behaviour and condition of a southern ocean top predator in relation to in situ oceanographic conditions. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 104, 13705–13710.
Block, B.A. 2005. Physiological ecology in the 21st century: advancements in biologging science. Integrative and Comparative Biology, 45, 305–320.
Bornemann, H., Kreyscher, M., Ramdohr, S., Martin, T., Carlini, A., Sellmann, L. & Plötz, J. 2000. Southern elephant seal movements and Antarctic sea ice. Antarctic Science, 12, 3–15.
Bradshaw, C.J.A., Hindell, M.A., Best, N.J., Phillips, K.L., Wilson, G. & Nichols, P.D. 2003. You are what you eat: describing the foraging ecology of southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) using blubber fatty acids. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, B270, 1283–1292.
Bradshaw, C.J.A., Hindell, M.A., Michael, K.J. & Sumner, M.D. 2002. The optimal spatial scale for the analysis of elephant seal foraging as determined by geo-location in relation to sea surface temperatures. ICES Journal of Marine Science, 59, 770–781.
Campagna, C., Fedak, M.A. & McConnell, B.J. 1999. Post-breeding distribution and diving behaviour of adult male southern elephant seals from Patagonia. Journal of Mammalogy, 80, 1341–1352.
Campagna, C., Piola, A.R., Martin, M.R., Lewis, M. & Fernández, T. 2006. Southern elephant seal trajectories, fronts and eddies in the Brazil/Malvinas confluence. Deep-Sea Research I, 53, 1907–1924.
Campagna, C., Piola, A.R., Martin, M.R., Lewis, M., Zajaczkovski, U. & Fernández, T. 2007. Deep divers in shallow seas: southern elephant seals on the Patagonian shelf. Deep-Sea Research I, 54, 1792–1814.
Campagna, C., Rivas, A.L. & Martin, M.R. 2000. Temperature and depth profiles recorded during dives of elephant seals reflect distinct ocean environments. Journal of Marine Systems, 24, 299–312.
Carlini, A.R., Daneri, G.A., Márquez, M.E.I., Bornemann, H., Panarello, H., Casaux, R., Ramdohr, S. & Plötz, J. 2005. Food consumption estimates of southern elephant seal females during their post-breeding aquatic phase at King George Island. Polar Biology, 28, 769–775.
Carlini, A.R., Daneri, G.A., Márquez, M.E.I., Soave, G.E. & Poljak, S. 1997. Mass transfer from mothers to pups and mass recovery by mothers during the post-breeding foraging period in southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) at King George Island. Polar Biology, 18, 305–310.
Cavalieri, D., Parkinson, P., Gloerson, P. & Zwally, H.J. 1996 (updated 2006). Sea ice concentrations from Nimbus-7 SMMR and DMSP SSM/I passive microwave data, (2000–2001). Boulder, CO: National Snow and Ice Data Centre. Digital media.
Daneri, G.A. & Carlini, A.R. 2002. Fish prey of southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, at King George Island. Polar Biology, 25, 739–743.
Galimberti, F., Sanvito, S., Braschi, C. & Boitani, L. 2007. The cost of success: reproductive effort in male southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina). Behavioural Ecology and Sociobiology, 62, 159–171.
Gregr, E.J. & Bodtker, K.M. 2007. Adaptive classification of marine ecosystems: identifying biologically meaningful regions in the marine environment. Deep Sea Research 1, 54, 385–402.
Fedak, M.A. 2004. Marine animals as platforms for oceanographic sampling: a “win/win” situation for biology and operational oceanography. Memoirs of the National Institute of Polar Research, 58, 133–147.
Field, I., Hindell, M., Slip, D. & Michael, K. 2001. Foraging strategies of southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) in relation to frontal zones and water masses. Antarctic Science, 13, 371–379.
Foldvik, A., Gammelsrød, T., Østerhus, S., Fahrbach, E., Rohardt, G., Schröder, M., Nicholls, K.W., Padman, L. & Woodgate, R.A. 2004. Ice shelf water overflow and bottom water formation in the southern Weddell Sea. Journal of Geophysical Research 109, 10.1029/2003JC002008.
Hindell, M.A., Burton, H.R. & Slip, D.J. 1991. Foraging areas of southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, as inferred from water temperature data. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 42, 15–128.
Hindell, M.A., Bradshaw, C.J.A., Sumner, M.D., Michael, K.J. & Burton, H.R. 2003. Dispersal of female southern elephant seals and their prey consumption during the austral summer: relevance to management and oceanographic zones. Journal of Applied Ecology 40, 703–715.
Hindell, M.A. & Little, G.J. 1988. Longevity, fertility and philopatry of two female southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) at Macquarie Island. Marine Mammal Science, 4, 168–171.
Holm-Hansen, O., Kahru, M., Hewes, C.D., Kawaguchi, S., Kameda, T., Sushin, V.A., Krasovski, I., Priddle, J., Korb, R., Hewitt, R.P. & Mitchell, B.G. 2004. Temporal and spatial distribution of chlorophyll-a in surface waters of the Scotia Sea as determined by both shipboard measurements and satellite data. Deep-Sea Research II, 51, 1323–1331.
Hubold, G. 1985. Stomach contents of the Antarctic silverfish Pleuragramma antarcticum from the southern and eastern Weddell Sea (Antarctica). Polar Biology, 5, 43–48.
IOC, IHO & BODC. 2003. Centenary edition of the GEBCO Digital Atlas, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission and the International Hydrographic Organisation, General Bathymetric Chart of the Oceans. Liverpool: British Oceanographic Data Centre, CD-ROM.
Jonker, F.C. & Bester, M.N. 1998. Seasonal movements and foraging areas of adult southern female elephant seals, Mirounga leonina, from Marion Island. Antarctic Science, 10, 21–30.
Le Boeuf, B.J. & Laws, R.M. 1994. Elephant seals: an introduction to the genus. In Le Boeuf, B.J. & Laws, R.M., eds. Elephant seals: population ecology, behavior and physiology. Berkley, CA: University of California Press, 1–26.
Le Boeuf, B.J., Morris, P.A., Blackwell, S.B., Crocker, D.E. & Costa, D.P. 1996. Diving behaviour of juvenile northern elephant seals. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74, 1632–1644.
Le Boeuf, B.J., Crocker, D.E., Costa, D.P., Blackwell, S.B., Webb, P.M. & Houser, D.S. 2000. Foraging ecology of northern elephant seals. Ecological Monographs, 70, 353–382.
Lombard, A.T., Reyers, B., Schonegevel, L.Y., Cooper, J., Smith-Adao, L.B., Nel, D.C., Froneman, P.W., Ansorge, I.J., Bester, M.N., Tosh, C.A., Strauss, T., Akkers, T., Gon, O., Leslie, R.W. & Chown, S.L. 2007. Conserving pattern and process in the Southern Ocean: designing a marine protected area for the Prince Edward Islands. Antarctic Science, 19, 39–54.
Martin, T., Ramdohr, S., Plötz, J., Bornemann, H., Bester, M.N., Carlini, A.R., Sellmann, L. 2006. Animation of male southern elephant seal movements in relation to Antarctic sea ice cover. http://doi.pangea.de/10.1594/PANGAEA.509404
McCann, T.S. 1981. Aggression and sexual activity of male southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina. Journal of Zoology, 195, 295–310.
McCarthy, J.J., Canziani, O.F., Leary, N.A., Dokken, D.J. & White, K.S., eds. 2001. Climate change 2001: impacts, adaptation and vulnerability. Contribution of working group II to the third assessment report of the Intergovernmental Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1042 pp.
McConnell, B.J., Chambers, C. & Fedak, M.A. 1992. Foraging ecology and southern elephant seals in relation to bathymetry and productivity of the Southern Ocean. Antarctic Science, 4, 393–398.
McConnell, B.J. & Fedak, M.A. 1996. Movements of southern elephant seals. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74, 1485–1496.
McMahon, C.R., Bester, M.N., Burton, H.R., Hindell, M.A. & Bradshaw, C.J.A. 2005. Population status, trends and a re-examination of the hypotheses explaining recent declines of the southern elephant seal Mirounga leonina. Mammal Review, 35, 82–100.
Muelbert, M.M.C., Robaldo, R.B., Martínez, P.E., Colares, E.P., Bianchini, A. & Setzer, A. 2004. Movement of southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina L.) from Elephant Island, South Shetlands, Antarctica. Brazilian Archives of Biology and Technology, 47, 461–467.
Otis, D.L. & White, G.C. 1999. Autocorrelation of location estimates and the analysis of radio-tracking data. Journal of Wildlife Management, 63, 1039–1044.
Pistorius, P.A., Bester, M.N., Lewis, M.N., Taylor, F.E., Campagna, C. & Kirkman, S.P. 2004. Adult female survival, population trend, and implications of early primiparity in a capital breeder, the southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina). Journal of Zoology, 263, 107–119.
Plötz, J., Bornemann, H., Knust, R., Schröder, A. & Bester, M.N. 2001. Foraging behaviour of Weddell seals, and its ecological implications. Polar Biology, 24, 901–909.
Ramdohr, S., Bornemann, H., Plötz, J. & Bester, M.N. 2001. Immobilization of free ranging adult male southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) with Immobilon (etorphine/acepromacine) and ketamine. South African Journal of Wildlife Research, 3 & 4, 135–140.
Reynolds, R.W., Rayner, N.A., Smith, T.M., Stokes, D.C. & Wang, W. 2002. An improved in situ and satellite SST analysis for climate. Journal of Climate, 15, 1607–1652.
Sale, P.F., Cowen, R.K., Danilowicz, B.S., Jones, G.P., Kritzer, J.P., Lindeman, K.C., Planes, S., Polunin, N.V.C., Russ, G.R., Sadovy, Y.J., Steneck, R.S. 2005. Critical science gaps impede use of no-take fishery reserves. Trends in Ecology and Evolution, 20, 74–80.
Schaffer, S.A., Tremblay, Y., Weimerskirch, H., Scott, D., Thompson, D.R., Sagar, P.M., Moller, H., Taylor, G.A., Foley, D.G., Block, B.A. & Costa, D.P. 2006. Migratory shearwaters integrate oceanic resources across the Pacific Ocean in an endless summer. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 103, 12799–12802.
Simmonds, M.P. & Isaac, S.J. 2007. The impacts of climate change on marine mammals: early signs of significant problems. Oryx, 41, 19–26.
Skov, H., Humphreys, E., Garthe, S., Geitner, K., Grémillet, D., Hamer, K.C., Hennicke, J., Parner, H. & Wanless, S. 2008. Application of habitat suitability modelling to tracking data of marine animals as a means of analyzing their feeding habits. Ecological Modelling, 212, 504–512.
Stretch, J.J., Hamner, P.P., Michel, W.C., Cook, J. & Sullivan, C.W. 1988. Foraging behaviour of Antarctic krill Euphausia superba on sea ice microalgae. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 44, 131–139.
Sun, L., Liu, X., Yin, X., Zhu, R., Xie, Z. & Wang, Y. 2004. A 1,500–year record of Antarctic seal populations in response to climate change. Polar Biology, 27, 495–501.
Tremblay, Y., Roberts, A.J. & Costa, D.P. 2007. Fractal landscape method: an alternative approach to measuring area-restricted searching behavior. Journal of Experimental Biology, 210, 935–945.
Van den Hoff, J., Burton, H.R., Hindell, M.A., Sumner, M.D. & McMahon, C.R. 2002. Migrations and foraging of juvenile southern elephant seals from Macquarie Island within CCAMLR managed areas. Antarctic Science, 14, 134–145.
White, N.A. & Sjöberg, M. 2002. Accuracy of satellite positions from free-ranging grey seals using ARGOS. Polar Biology, 25, 629–631.
Wilkinson, I.S. & Bester, M.N. 1990. Duration of post-weaning fast and local dispersion in the southern elephant seal, Mirounga leonina, at Marion Island. Journal of Zoology, 222, 591–600.