Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
  • Print publication year: 1975
  • Online publication date: January 2010

APPENDICES

Summary

DECLENSION CLASSES

Standard twelfth-century forms (after the vocalisation of l) are listed below, except that early twelfth-century forms are given of words in which ei > oi and of words ending in ḍ, t (which disappeared well before 1150) since the latter have inflected forms in -z.

For further meanings of these words see the glossary or an OFr dictionary.

Asterisks indicate a fairly complete list of words in the particular class or sub-section.