Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Open access information

The International Institute of Social History and Cambridge University Press are together committed to the development of sustainable open access publishing models that maximise the global impact of published research. To this end we have established an open access policy for the International Review of Social History that balances the principles of broad, uninhibited global accessibility and free publication for authors, alongside a commitment to financially support the continuing work of the journal in reviewing, developing, disseminating and preserving the best international scholarship in this field. The core elements of this policy are outlined below:

  • The final PDF of all articles, reviews and bibliographies will be made freely available digitally through Cambridge Journals Online twenty-four months after the original publication of the issue in which they appear. This free availability extends back to all articles published in or after 1998.
  • All authors will be permitted to deposit the ‘accepted manuscript’ version of their article, without embargo and from the point of acceptance, in their institutional repository or any non-commercial subject repository. The status of 'accepted manuscript' requires confirmation by the executive editor of the International Review of Social History.
  • All authors will be permitted to reproduce their contribution in full, partial or adapted form in any future publication of which they are the author or editor, subject to usual acknowledgment.     
  • Authors may choose to pay a one-off Article Processing Charge in order to publish their article on a Gold Open Access basis. That fee will contribute to the costs associated with publishing the journal. Authors published under this Gold Open Access option will have a choice of Creative Commons licenses (Creative Commons - Attribtuion [CC-BY], Creative Commons - Attribution, Non-Commerical, Share Alike [CC-BY NC SA], or Creative Commons - Attribution, Non-Commercial, No Derivatives [CC-BY NC ND]; for more information see the Creative Commons website). Author will retain copyright in their article. This Gold Open Access option is compliant with the Open Access mandates of all major national and international funding bodies.
  • An increasing number of national funding organizations, and associations of universities and academies (such as the German DFG, and Dutch VSNU) have made an agreement with Cambridge University Press, to establish open access publishing in Cambridge journals for publicly financed research articles from the participating countries and includes access to the most recent Full Journals Collection. This Open Access agreement covers the Article Processing Charges (APCs) for corresponding authors affiliated with licensed institutions offering the Gold Open Access option for publication of their article in International Review of Social History.


Contributors to the International Review of Social History can be assured that these policies comply with all known international open access mandates introduced by research funding bodies. Further details concerning copyright and re-use can found on the Review’s copyright licence form. For any remaining questions please contact the editorial office at irsh@iisg.nl.

International Review of Social History
  • ISSN: 0020-8590 (Print), 1469-512X (Online)
  • Frequency: 3 issues per year
Published for Internationaal Instituut voor Sociale Geschiedenis. International Review of Social History, is one of the leading journals in its field. Truly global in its scope, it focuses on research in social and labour history from a comparative and transnational perspective, both in the modern and in the early modern period, and across periods. The journal combines quality, depth and originality of its articles with an open eye for theoretical innovation and new insights and methods from within its field and from contiguous disciplines. Besides research articles, it features surveys of new themes and subject fields, a suggestions and debates section, review essays and book reviews.
Title history
Currently known as:
International Review of Social History
Vol 1 (1956) onwards
ISSN: 0020-8590 (Print), 1469-512X (Online)

Formerly known as:
Bulletin of the International Review of Social History
Vol 1 (1937) - Vol 10 (1955)
ISSN: 1873-0841 (Print), 1873-0841 (Online)

International Review for Social History
Vol 1 (1936) - Vol 4 (1938)
ISSN: 1873-0841 (Print), 1873-0841 (Online)