Hostname: page-component-788cddb947-rnj55 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-10-13T22:09:58.922Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 107 This is not to suggest that the judicial process could in any event be invoked to compel diplomatic activity in appellants’ behalf. See United States ex rel. Keefe v. Dulles, 94 U.S.App.D.C. 381, 384–85, 222 F.2d 390, 393–94 (1954), cert, denied, 348 U.S. 952 (1955). But under both the Senate resolution and the Department’s regulations, a request from the commanding officer sets diplomatic machinery in motion and, despite appellants’ claims, no such request was made here. There may, of course, be good reason for this, but if so it has not emerged during this litigation.

108 22 U.S.C. § 1732 (1964) provides:

Whenever it is made known to the President that any citizen of the United States has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government, it shall be the duty of the President forthwith to demand of that government the reasons of such imprisonment; and if it appears to be wrongful and in violation of the rights of American citizenship, the President shall forthwith demand the release of such citizen, and if the release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release; and all the facts and proceedings relative thereto shall as soon as practicable be communicated by the President to Congress.

See also Zemel v. Rusk, 381 U.S. 1, 15 (1965); Worthy v. Herter, 106 U.S.App.D.C. 153, 158, 270 F.2d 905, 910, cert, denied, 361 U.S. 918 (1959).