Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-tj2md Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-23T20:59:50.303Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 10. “Vision Mission & Objectives” (last modified 19 September 2017), online at Government of India Ministry of Law and Justice http://legislative.gov.in/about-us/vision-mission-and-objectives [perma.cc/625V-7E9W].

11. The United States has emphasised the ‘plain language drafting approach’ for the legislative and executive wings of their government. See the Plain Writing Act of 2010, Pub L No 111-274, 124 Stat 2861 (codified as amended at 5 USC 301) which defines plain writing as “writing that is clear, concise, well-organized, and follows other best practices appropriate to the subject or field and intended audience.”

12. Australia has also emphasised the need to eliminate vagueness in its emphasis on plain English drafting. See Australian Government: Office of Parliamentary Counsel, Plain English Manual (2013), online at https://www.opc.gov.au/sites/default/files/plain_english_0.pdf [perma.cc/F67H-4MVG].