Hostname: page-component-7c8c6479df-xxrs7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-03-29T12:09:03.295Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 149 Id.

150 Id.

151 Id.

152 Id.

153 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 32, § 7152 (1964). See identical or substantial similar language from Nebraska, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1902 (1999) (providing that the statute be “liberally construed to regulate all persons” using lie detectors, stress evaluators, deceptographs and voice analyzers); Oklahoma, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 59, §1452 (West 2000) (providing the statute “regulate[s] all persons who purport to be able to detect deception … without regard to the nomenclature applied thereto); and South Carolina, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-53-20 (1999) (same).

154 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 329.010(6) (LexisNexis 2001).

155 See Cal. Evid. Code § 351.1(a) (1995) (providing that “the results of a polygraph examination … shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding … .”).

156 See generally Thomas R. Malia, Annotation, Admissibility of Voice Stress Evaluation Test Results or of Statements Made During Test, 47 A.L.R. 4th 1202 (1986, 2001 supplement) (collecting and analyzing state and federal law to conclude that tests are generally inadmissible).