Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-mlc7c Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-19T11:37:43.678Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 195 See S. 5470, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2005) available at http://www.leg.wa.gov (search for “5470” under “Bill Search”; then follow “Bill as Passed Legislature” hyperlink under “Available Documents”) (adding a section to Ch. 18.64 RCW).

196 See id. Sec. 2 (adding a section to Ch. 18.64 RCW).

197 See id.

198 See id.

199 See id.

200 See 21 U.S.C. § 384(j), supra note 125 (discussing how waiver does not apply to states).

201 U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2.

202 See id. (noting the supremacy of federal law “notwithstanding” anything to the contrary in state law).

203 See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2) (2000) (ensuring national uniformity of nonprescription drugs, Congress expressly prohibits states from imposing any requirement that “is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with” the requirements under certain federal labeling laws). See Mich. Canners and Freezers Ass’n v. Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining Board, 467 U.S. 461, 469 (1984) (internal citation omitted).

204 Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519 (1977).

205 See id. at 525.

206 Id. at 530 n.17.