Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-mp689 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T04:10:55.362Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 20 See Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae at 2, Bank Markazi v. Peterson, 136 S.Ct. 1310 (2016) (No. 14-770). The majority of judgments remained unpaid. Id. at 1320.

21 Bank Markazi, 136 S. Ct. at 1318 (citations omitted). The “commercial exception” provides that “[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state... used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution.” 28 U.S.C. §1610. As relevant here, §1611 stipulates that “[n]ot-withstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if (1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1) (emphasis added).

22 Bank Markazi, 136 S. Ct. at 1318.

23 See id.

24 A number of programs including the International Emergency Economic Powers Act and Trading with the Enemy Act “authorize the President to ‘block’ particular assets in the United States.”