Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-dfsvx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T19:22:30.760Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 141 See Claim of Panajoti, supra note 110, at 3, 7.

142 See id. at 9; see also Claim of Xexo, Claim No. ALB-174, Dec. No. ALB-256(R) (Amended Proposed Decision), at 3-4 (FCSC Feb. 22, 2007) (failure of proof regarding existence of shop).

143 Claim of Panajoti, supra note 110, at 8.

144 See Claim of Tellios, supra note 25, at 4.

145 See Claim of Qano, Claim No. ALB-150, Dec. No. ALB-285 (Final Decision), at 2-3 (FCSC Apr. 15, 1997).

146 For more on this approach, see Brown, supra note 54, at 129-39 (Vietnam claims program practice and congressional reaction).

147 See Pub. L. No. 99-451, § 1(a)(2) (codified at 22 U.S.C. §1623(a)(2)(B)) (“Fair market value shall be ascertained in accordance with the method most appropriate to the property taken and equitable to the claimant, including#x2014; . . . ((iii) going-concern value (which includes consideration of an enterprise’s profitability)!.]”).

148 See supra notes 21, 39-40, and accompanying text.

149 See Weston et al., supra note 3, at 81-82 n.21 (reviewing Commission practice for earlier programs, inning those for China, Cuba, Egypt, Ethiopia, and Iran).

150 See, e.g., Claim of Kasem, supra note 39, at 5.