Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-dfsvx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T19:22:30.760Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] As of the end of 1999, the Albania claims program was closed, even though a substantial balance remained from the $2 million lump sum payment. The Commission believed that the two primary causes of this surplus were that some potential claimants decided to have recourse to the domestic Albanian mechanisms for compensation and that many deserving claimants were dual nationals whose claims were barred by the restrictive proviso of Agreed Minute (1) of the CSA. See 1999 FCSC Ann. Rep. 12. Proposals to return the surplus funds to Albania were rejected because section 8(a) of ICSA Title I prohibited such a transfer. See ICSA, 22 U.S.C. §1627(a)(2) (“[A]ll amounts covered into the Treasury to the credit of the aforesaid funds are permanently appropriated for the making of the payments authorized by section 1626 of this title.”).

18 See 1995 Y.B. FCSC 16.

19 See id; 1996 FCSC Ann. Rep. 10.

20 All of the Commission’s decisions under the Albania claims program are available online. See http://www.justice.gov/fcsc/readingroom/index.html.