Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-dfsvx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T19:22:30.760Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Corfu Channel (UK v. Alb.), 1949 ICJ Rep. 4 (Apr. 9).

12 For more on the connection between lump sum agreements and releases of blocked assets, see Weston Et Al., supra note 3, at 87 n.46.

13 In October 1996, the Tripartite Commission released to Albania 1550 kilograms of gold, valued at $19 million. See 1996 Y.B. FCSC 10, available at http://www.justice.gov/fcsc/readingroom/96yearbook.pdf.

14 CSA, supra note 4, Art. 4.

15 The International Claims Settlement Act [ICSA], 22 U.S.C. §1623(a)(l)(B), provides:

The Commission shall have jurisdiction to receive, examine, adjudicate, and render a final decision with respect to any claim of the Government of the United States or of any national of the United States. . . included within the terms of any claims agreement concluded on or after March 10, 1954, between the Government of the United States and a foreign government (exclusive of governments against which the United States declared the existence of a state of war during World War II) similarly providing for the settlement and discharge of claims of the Government of the United States and of nationals of the United States against a foreign government, arising out of the nationalization or other taking of property, by the agreement of the Government of the United States to accept from that government a sum in en bloc settlement thereof....

16 CSA, supra note 4, Art. 6; see also 1995 Y.B. FCSC 15.

17 The Commission subsequently extended the deadline for filing claims on numerous occasions. See 1998 FCSC Ann. Rep. 10; 1999 FCSC Ann.