Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-dfsvx Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-26T19:22:30.760Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 119 But see Claim of Stevens, supra note 110, at 7 (After conducting a detailed accounting, the Commission concluded that “claimants benefited more from regaining ownership of the property in 1994 than they would have from receiving an award to compensate them for the taking of the property in 1947 plus loss of use.”).

120 For the Albania claims program, the Commission issued 92 decisions with awards (out of a total of 337 filed). For each decision with an award, a valuation analysis was made.

121 See 22 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2)(B) (“In determining the value of a claim under international law, the Commission shall award the fair market value of the property as of the time of the taking by the foreign government involved (without regard to any action or event that occurs after the taking), except that the value of the claim shall not reflect any diminution in value attributable to actions which are carried out, or threats of action which are made, by the foreign government with respect to the property before the taking.”); see generally Lillich, Richard B., The Valuation of Nationalized Property by the Foreign Chims Settlement Commission, in 1 The Valuation Of Nationalized Property in International Law 95 (Lillich, Richard B. ed., 1972)Google Scholar.

122 See, e.g., Claim of Panos, Claim No. ALB-010, Dec. No.