Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-qsmjn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-19T08:19:41.709Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] If it is inadequate the McCarran-Ferguson exemption is held not to apply. See FTC v. Travelers Health Ass'n, 362 U.S. 293 (1960), on remand, Travelers Health Ass'n v. FTC, 298 F. 2d 820 (8th Cir. 1962); United States v. Chicago Title & Trust Co., 242 F. Supp. 56 (N.D. Ill. 1965); American Gen. Ins. Co. v. FTC, 359 F. Supp. 887 (S.D. Tex. 1973), aff'd, 496 F. 2d 197 (5th Cir. 1974). But see FTC v. National Cas. Co., 357 U.S. 560 (1958); Steingart v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y, 366 F. Supp. 790 (S.D.N.Y. 1973).Google Scholar

171 15 U.S.C. sec. 1013(b) (1970): “Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.”Google Scholar

172 See Professional Adjusting Sys. of America, Inc. v. General Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 64 F.R.D. 35, 42 (S.D.N.Y. 1974); Monarch Life Ins. Co. v. Loyal Protective Life Ins. Co., 326 F. 2d 841 (2d Cir. 1963), cert. denied, 376 U.S. 952 (1964).Google Scholar