Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
  • Cited by 1
  • Print publication year: 2013
  • Online publication date: April 2013

Chapter 33 - Brazil

from Part IV - Conservation of the Pitheciids

Related content

Powered by UNSILO

References

Ayres, J.M. (1981). Observações sobre a ecologia e o comportamento dos cuxius (Chiropotes albinasus e Chiropotes satanas, Cebidae: Primates). Masters dissertation, Universidade do Amazonas.
Ayres, J.M.C. (1986). Uakaris and Amazonian flooded forests. PhD thesis, Cambridge University.
Baillie, J. & Groombridge, B. (1996). 1996 IUCN List of Threatened Animals. Gland: IUCN.
Barnett, A.A., Boubli, J.-P., Veiga, L.M., et al. (2008). Cacajao melanocephalus. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/3417.
Bonvicino, C.R., Boubli, J.P., Otazu, I.B., et al. (2003). Morphologic, karyotypic, and molecular evidence of a new form of Chiropotes (Primates, Pitheciinae). American Journal of Primatology, 61, 123–133.
Boubli, J.P. (1999). Feeding ecology of black-headed uacaris (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil. International Journal of Primatology, 20, 719–749.
Boubli, J.P. (2002). Western extension of the range of bearded sakis: a possible new taxon of Chiropotes sympatric with Cacajao in the Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil. Neotropical Primates, 10, 1–4.
Boubli, J.-P. & Veiga, L.M. (2008a). Cacajao hosomi. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/136640.
Boubli, J.-P. & Veiga, L.M. (2008b). Cacajao ayresi. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/136419.
Boubli, J.P., da Silva, M.N.F., Amado, M.V., et al. (2008). A taxonomic reassessment of Cacajao melanocephalus Humboldt (1811), with the description of two new species. International Journal of Primatology, 29, 723–741.
Brasil (1965). Lei n. 4.771, de 15 de setembro de 1965: Código Florestal. Brasília: Federal Government.
Brasil (1967). Lei n. 5.197, de 3 de janeiro de 1967: Lei de Proteção à Fauna. Brasília: Federal Government.
Brasil (1998). Lei n. 9.605, de 12 de fevereiro de 1998: Lei de Crimes Ambientais. Brasília: Federal Government.
Brasil (2000). Lei n. 9.985, de 18 de julho de 2000: Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação. Brasília: Federal Government.
Brasil (2005). Portaria n. 82, de 29 de novembro de 2005: Comitê primatas amazônicos. Brasília, IBAMA. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1, 229, 126–127.
Brasil (2006a). Portaria n. 26, de 9 de março de 2006: Comitê primatas do norte da Mata Atlântica e Caatinga. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1, 48, 78.
Brasil (2006b). Lei n. 11.428, de 22 de dezembro de 2006: Lei da Mata Atlântica. Brasília: Federal Government.
Carvalho, M.P. (2002). Avaliação da tolerância à perturbação de hábitat das populações de cuxiú-preto Chiropotes satanas satanas (Primates: Pitheciinae) em fragmentos florestais da região Tocantina, na Amazônia oriental. Master’s dissertation, Universidade Federal do Pará.
Carvalho Jr., O., Pinto, A.C.B. & Galetti, M. (1999). New observations on Cebus kaapori Queiroz, 1992, in eastern Brazilian Amazonia. Neotropical Primates, 7, 41–43.
Dean, W. (1995). With Broadax and Firebrand – the Destruction of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press.
Fearnside, P.M. & Graça, P.M.L.A. (2006). BR-319: Brazil’s Manaus–Porto Velho highway and the potential impact of linking the Arc of Deforestation to central Amazonia. Environmental Management, 38, 705–716.
Ferrari, S.F. (1995). Observations on Chiropotes albinasus from the Rio dos Marmelos, Amazonas, Brazil. Primates, 36, 289–293.
Ferrari, S.F. (2004). Biogeography of Amazonian primates. In A Primatologia no Brasil – 8, ed. S.L. Mendes & A.G. Chiarello. Santa Teresa: Sociedade Brasileira de Primatologia, pp. 101–122.
Ferrari, S.F. & Lopes, M.A. 1996. Primate populations in eastern Amazonia. In Adaptive Radiations of Neotropical Primates, ed. M.A. Norconk, A.L. Rosenberger & P.A. Garber. New York, NY: Plenum Press, pp. 53–67.
Ferrari, S.F., Bobadilla, U.L. & Emídio-Silva, C. (2007). Where have all the titis gone? The heterogeneous distribution of Callicebus moloch in eastern Amazonia, and its implications for the conservation of Amazonian primates. Prmate Conservation, 22, 49–54.
Ferrari, S.F., Emidio-Silva, C., Lopes, M.A., et al. (1999). Bearded sakis in south-eastern Amazonia – back from the brink? Oryx, 33, 346–351.
Ferrari, S.F., Iwanaga, S., Messias, M.R., et al. (2000). Titi monkeys (Callicebus spp., Atelidae: Platyrrhini) in the Brazilian State of Rondônia. Primates, 41, 229–234.
Ferreira, L.V., Venticinque, E. & Almeida, S. (2005). O desmatamento na Amazônia e a importância das áreas protegidas. Estudos Avançados, 19, 157–166.
Groombridge, B. (1994). 1994 IUCN Red List Of Threatened Animals. Cambridge: IUCN.
Heiduck, S. (2002). The use of disturbed and undisturbed forest by masked titi monkeys Callicebus personatus melanochir is proportional to food availability. Oryx, 36, 133–139.
Hershkovitz, P. (1985). A preliminary taxonomic review of the South American bearded saki monkeys genus Chiropotes (Cebidae, Platyrrhini), with description of a new subspecies. Fieldiana Zoology, 27, 1–45.
Hershkovitz, P. (1987a). The taxonomy of South American sakis, genus Pithecia (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary report and critical review with the description of a new species and a new subspecies. American Journal of Primatology, 12, 386–468.
Hershkovitz, P. (1987b). Uakaris, New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary review with the description of a new subspecies. American Journal of Primatology, 12, 1–57.
Hershkovitz, P. (1988). Origin, speciation, dispersal of South American titi monkeys, genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini). Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 140, 240–272.
Hershkovitz, P. (1990). Titis, New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary taxonomic review. Fieldiana Zoology, New Series, 55, 1–109.
Hirsch, A., Dias, L.G., Martins, L.O., et al. (2002). BDGEOPRIM – database of geo-referenced localities of Neotropical primates. Neotropical Primates, 10, 79–84.
IUCN (2008). 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Gland: IUCN. http://www.iucnredlist.org
Iwanaga, S. & Ferrari, S.F. (2002). Geographic distribution and abundance of woolly (Lagothrix cana) and spider (Ateles chamek) monkeys in southwestern Brazilian Amazonia. American Journal of Primatology, 56, 57–64.
Jerusalinsky, L., Oliveira, M.M., Pereira, R.F., et al. (2006). Preliminary evaluation of the conservation status of Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999 in the Brazilian state of Sergipe. Primate Conservation, 21, 25–32.
Johns, A.D. & Ayres, J.M. (1987). Southern bearded sakis beyond the brink. Oryx, 21, 164–167.
Kinzey, W.G. & Becker, M. (1983). Activity pattern of the masked titi monkey, Callicebus personatus. Primates, 24, 337–343.
Kleiman, D.G. & Rylands, A.B. (2002). Lion Tamarins: Biology and Conservation. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press.
Kobayashi, S. & Langguth, A. (1999). A new species of titi monkey, Callicebus Thomas, from north-eastern Brazil (Primates, Cebidae). Revista Brasileira de Biologia, 16, 531–551.
Lopes, M.A. & Ferrari, S.F. (2000). Effects of human colonization on the abundance and diversity of mammals in eastern Brazilian Amazonia. Conservation Biology, 14, 1658–1665.
Marsh, L.K. (2006). Identification and conservation of a new species of Pithecia in Amazonian Ecuador. International Journal of Primatology, 27(Suppl 1), #509.
Müller, K.-H. (1996). Diet and feeding ecology of masked titis (Callicebus personatus). In Adaptive Radiations of Neotropical Primates, ed. M.A. Norconk, A.L. Rosenberger & P.A. Garber. New York, NY: Plenum Press, pp. 383–401.
Oliveira, F.F., Ferrari, S.F. & Silva, S.D.B. (2006). Mamíferos não-voadores. In Parque Nacional Serra de Itabaiana Levantamento da Biota, ed. C.M. Carvalho & J.C. Vilar. Aracaju: IBAMA/UFS, pp. 77–91.
Peres, C.A. (1997). Effects of habitat quality and hunting pressure on arboreal folivore densities in Neotropical forests: a case study of howler monkeys (Alouatta spp.). Folia Primatologica, 68, 199–222.
Price, E.C. & Piedade, H.M. (2001). Ranging behavior and intraspecific relationships of masked titi monkeys (Callicebus personatus personatus). American Journal of Primatology, 53, 87–92.
Queiroz, H.L. (2005). A reserva de desenvolvimento sustentável Mamirauá. Estudos Avançados, 19, 183–203.
Silva Jr., J.S. & Figueiredo, W.M.B. (2002). Revisão sistemática dos cuxiús, gênero Chiropotes Lesson, 1840 (Primates, Pitheciidae). Livro de resumos do X Congresso Brasileiro de Primatologia, 21.
Silva, S.S.B. & Ferrari, S.F. (2008). Behavior patterns of southern bearded sakis (Chiropotes satanas) in the fragmented landscape of eastern Brazilian Amazonia. American Journal of Primatology, 70, 1–7.
Souza-Alves, J.P. (2010). Ecologia alimentar de um grupo de Guigó-de-Coimbra-Filho (Calliebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth, 1999): perspectivas para a conservação da espécie na paisagem fragmentada do sul de Sergipe, Brasil. Master’s dissertation, Universidade Federal de Sergipe.
Trevelin, L.C., Port-Carvalho, M., Silveira, M., et al. (2007). Abundance, habitat use and diet of Callicebus nigrifrons Spix (Primates, Pitheciidae) in Cantareira State Park, Sao Paulo, Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Zoología, 24, 1071–1077.
van Roosmalen, M.G.M., van Roosmalen, T. & Mittermeier, R.A. (2002). A taxonomic review of the titi monkeys, genus Callicebus Thomas, 1903, with the description of two new species, Callicebus bernhardi and Callicebus stephennashi, from Brazilian Amazonia. Neotropical Primates, 10 (Suppl.), 1–52.
Veiga, L.M. (2006). Ecologia e organização social de cuxiús, Chiropotes satanas satanas, em Tucuruí, Pará. PhD thesis, Universidade Federal do Pará.
Veiga, L.M. (2008a). Callicebus caligatus. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41555.
Veiga, L.M. (2008b). Callicebus stephennashi. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41552.
Veiga, L.M. & Marsh, L. (2008a). Pithecia irrorata. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41568.
Veiga, L.M. & Marsh, L. (2008b). Pithecia pithecia. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41569.
Veiga, L.M., Bowler, M., Silva Jr., J.S., et al. (2008i). Cacajao calvus. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/3416.
Veiga, L.M., Ferrari, S.F., Kierulff, C.M., et al. (2008d). Callicebus personatus. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/3555.
Veiga, L.M., Kierulff, C.M., Oliveira, M.M., et al. (2008e). Callicebus nigrifrons. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39943.
Veiga, L.M., Mittermeier R.A. & Marsh, L. (2008k). Pithecia albicans. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41567.
Veiga, L.M., Pinto, L.P., Ferrari, S.F., et al. (2008h). Chiropotes albinasus. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/4685.
Veiga, L.M., Printes, R.C., Ferrari, S.F., et al. (2008c). Callicebus melanochir. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39930.
Veiga, L.M., Printes, R.C., Rylands, A.B., et al. (2008a). Callicebus barbarabrownae. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39929.
Veiga, L.M., Silva Jr., J.S., Ferrari, S.F., et al. (2008f). Chiropotes satanas. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39956.
Veiga, L.M., Silva Jr., J.S., Ferrari, S.F., et al. (2008g). Chiropotes utahickae. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/43892.
Veiga, L.M., Silva Jr., J.S., Mittermeier, R.A., et al. (2008j). Chiropotes chiropotes. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/43891.
Veiga, L.M., Sousa, M.C., Jerusalinsky, L., et al. (2008b). Callicebus coimbrai. In 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, ed. IUCN. Gland: IUCN, http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/39954.
Wallace, A.R. (1852). On the monkeys of the Amazon. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 20, 107–110.