Allendorf, W.F., England, P.R., Luikart, G., Ritchie, P.A. & Ryman, N. (2008) Genetic effects of harvest on wild animal populations. Trends in Ecology & Evolution, 23, 327–337.
Archie, E.A. & Chiyo, P.I. (2012) Elephant behaviour and conservation: social relationships, the effects of poaching, and genetic tools for management. Molecular Ecology, 21, 765–778.
Archie, E.A., Hollister-Smith, J.A., Poole, J.H., Lee, P.C., Moss, C.J., Maldonado, J.E. et al. (2007) Behavioural inbreeding avoidance in wild African elephants. Molecular Ecology, 16, 4138–4148.
Blanc, J. (2008) Loxodonta africana (African elephant). In The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. iucnredlist.org/details/12392/0 [accessed 7 January 2018].
Bohnett, E., Riordan, P. & Shi, K. (2015) Initial assessment on large and medium sized terrestrial mammal assemblage using camera trapping in Nangunhe Nature Reserve in Yunnan, China. Journal of Resource Ecology, 6, 331–344.
Choudhury, A., Lahiri Choudhury, D.K., Desai, A., Duckworth, J.W., Easa, P.S., Johnsingh, A.J.T. et al. (2008) Elephas maximus. In The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008. doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T7140A12828813 [accessed 24 July 2019].
de Silva, S., Ranjeewa, A.D.G. & Kryazhimskiy, S. (2011) The dynamics of social networks among female Asian elephants. BMC Ecology, 11, 17.
Elvin, M. (2006) The Retreat of the Elephants: an Environmental History of China. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Evans, L.J., Asnera, G.P. & Goossens, B. (2018) Protected area management priorities crucial for the future of Bornean elephants. Biological Conservation, 221, 365–373.
Feng, L., Wang, Z., Lin, L., Yang, S., Zhou, B., Li, C. et al. (2010) Habitat selection in dry season of Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) and conservation strategies in Nangunhe National Nature Reserve, Yunnan, China. Acta Theriologica Sinica, 30, 1–10.
Fernando, P. & Lande, R. (2000) Molecular genetic and behavioral analysis of social organization in the Asian elephant (Elephas maximus). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 48, 84–91.
Fernando, P., de Silva, M.K.C.R., Jayasinghe, L.K.A., Janaka, H.K. & Pastorini, J. (2019) First country-wide survey of the Endangered Asian elephant: towards better conservation and management in Sri Lanka. Oryx, published online 6 February 2019.
Fernando, P., Wikramanayake, E.D., Weerakoon, D., Janaka, H.K., Gunawardena, M., Jayasinghe, L.K.A. et al. (2006) The future of Asian elephant conservation: setting sights beyond protected area boundaries. In Conservation Biology in Asia (eds McNeely, J.A., McCarthy, T.M., Smith, A., Olsvig-Whittaker, L. & Wikramanayake, E.D.), pp. 252–260. Society for Conservation Biology–Asia Section, Kathmandu, Nepal.
Flagstad, Ø., Pradhan, N.M.B., Kvernstuen, L.G. & Wegge, P. (2012) Conserving small and fragmented populations of large mammals: non-invasive genetic sampling in an isolated population of Asian elephants in Nepal. Journal for Nature Conservation, 20, 181–190.
Frankham, R. (2003) Genetics and conservation biology. Comptes Rendus Biologies, 326, S22–S29.
Frankham, R. (2005) Genetics and extinction. Biological Conservation, 126, 131–140.
Green, S., Davidson, Z, Kaaria, T. & Doncaster, C.P. (2018) Do wildlife corridors link or extend habitat? Insights from elephant use of a Kenyan wildlife corridor. African Journal of Ecology, 56, 860–871.
Gupta, M., Ravindranath, S., Prasad, D. & Vidya, T.N.C. (2016) Short-term variation in sex ratio estimates of Asian elephants due to space use differences between the sexes. Gajah, 44, 5–15.
Hayward, A.D., Mar, K.U., Lahdenperä, M. & Lummaa, V. (2014) Early reproductive investment, senescence and lifetime reproductive success in female Asian elephants. Journal of Evolutionary Biology, 27, 772–783.
Head, J.S., Boesch, C., Robbins, M.M., Rabanal, L.I., Makaga, L. & Kühl, H.S. (2013) Effective sociodemographic population assessment of elusive species in ecology and conservation management. Ecology and Evolution, 3, 2903–2916.
Hermes, R., Saragusty, J., Göritz, F., Bartels, P., Potier, R., Baker, B. et al. (2013) Freezing African elephant semen as a new population management tool. PLOS ONE, 8, e57616.
Hilbers, J.P., Santini, L., Visconti, P., Schipper, A.M., Pinto, C., Rondinini, C. & Huijbregts, M.A. (2017) Setting population targets for mammals using body mass as a predictor of population persistence. Conservation Biology, 31, 385–393.
Hines, J.E. (1987) CAPTURE2 – Software to compute estimates of capture probability and population size for closed population capture-recapture data. USGS-PWRC. mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/software/capture.html [accessed 3 December 2019].
Ishida, Y., Gugala, N.A., Georgiadis, N.J. & Roca, A.L. (2018) Evolutionary and demographic processes shaping geographic patterns of genetic diversity in a keystone species, the African forest elephant (Loxodonta cyclotis). Ecology and Evolution, 8, 4919–4931.
Jathanna, D., Karanth, K.U., Kumar, N.S., Karanth, K.K. & Goswami, V.R. (2015) Patterns and determinants of habitat occupancy by the Asian elephant in the Western Ghats of Karnataka, India. PLOS ONE, 10, e0133233.
Johnsingh, A.J.T. (1983) Large mammalian prey-predators in Bandipur. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society, 80, 1–57.
Jones, T., Cusack, J.J., Pozo, R.A., Smit, J., Mkuburo, L., Baran, P. et al. (2018) Age structure as an indicator of poaching pressure: insights from rapid assessments of elephant populations across space and time. Ecological Indicators, 88, 115–125.
Karanth, K.U. & Sunquist, M.E. (1992) Population structure, density and biomass of large herbivores in the tropical forests of Nagarahole. Journal of Tropical Ecology, 8, 21–35.
Lacy, R.C. (2000) Considering threats to the viability of small populations using individual-based models. Ecological Bulletins, 48, 39–51.
Lande, R. (1993) Risks of population extinction from demographic and environmental stochasticity and random catastrophes. American Naturalist, 142, 911–927.
Leimgruber, P., Gagnon, J.B., Wemmer, C., Kelly, D.S., Songer, M.A. & Selig, E.R. (2003) Fragmentation of Asia's remaining wildlands: implications for Asian elephant conservation. Animal Conservation, 6, 347–359.
Ling, L.E., Ariffin, M. & Manaf, L.A. (2016) Threats to the conservation of Asian elephants: a review study. Journal of Governance & Development, 12, 123–139.
Liu, P., Wen, H., Lin, L., Liu, J. & Zhang, L. (2016) Habitat evaluation for Asian elephants (Elephas maximus) in Lincang: conservation planning for an extremely small population of elephants in China. Biological Conservation, 198, 113–121.
Malo, A., Gilbert, T. & Riordan, P. (2019) Drivers of sex ratio bias in the Eastern bongo: lower inbreeding increases the probability of being born male. Proceedings of the Royal Society B, 286, 0345.
R Core Team (2017) R: a Language and Environment for Statistical Computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. R-project.org [accessed 3 December 2019].
Rees, P.A. (2003) Asian elephants in zoos face global extinction: should zoos accept the inevitable? Oryx, 37, 20–22.
Rosenfeld, C.S. & Roberts, R.M. (2004) Maternal diet and other factors affecting offspring sex ratio. Biology of Reproduction, 71, 1063–1070.
Seltmann, M.W., Helle, S., Adams, M.J., Mar, K.U. & Lahdenperä, M. (2018) Evaluating the personality structure of semi-captive Asian elephants living in their natural habitat. Royal Society Open Science, 5, 172026.
Sukumar, R. (1989) The Asian Elephant: Ecology and Management. Cambridge University Press, New York, USA.
Sukumar, R. (2003) The Living Elephants: Evolutionary Ecology, Behaviour and Conservation. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Taylor, V.J. & Poole, T.B. (1998) Captive breeding and infant mortality in Asian elephants: a comparison between twenty western zoos and three eastern elephant centers. Zoo Biology, 17, 311–332.
Trivers, R.L. & Willard, D.E. (1973) Natural selection of parental ability to vary sex ratio of offspring. Science, 179, 90–92.
Varma, S., Baskaran, N. & Sukumar, R. (2012) Field Key for Elephant Population Estimation and Age and Sex Classification. Asian Nature Conservation Foundation, Innovation Centre, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India.
Varma, S., Pittet, A. & Jamadagni, H.S. (2006) Experimenting usage of camera-traps for population dynamics study of the Asian elephant Elephas maximus in southern India. Current Science, 91, 324–331.
Vidya, T.N.C., Prasad, D. & Ghosh, A. (2014) Individual identification in Asian elephants. Gajah, 40, 3–17.
Vidya, T.N.C., Varma, S., Dang, N.X., Thanh, T.V. & Sukumar, R. (2007) Minimum population size, genetic diversity, and social structure of the Asian elephant in Cat Tien National Park and its adjoining areas, Vietnam, based on molecular genetic analyses. Conservation Genetics, 8, 1471–1478.
Vilà, C., Sundqvist, A.-K., Flagstad, Ø., Seddon, J., Björnerfeldt, S., Kojola, I. et al. (2003) Rescue of a severely bottlenecked wolf (Canis lupus) population by a single immigrant. Proceedings of the Royal Society B, 270, 91–97.
Wiese, R.J. & Willis, K. (2004) Calculation of longevity and life expectancy in captive elephants. Zoo Biology, 23, 365–373.
Zhang, L., Dong, L., Lin, L., Feng, L., Yan, F., Wang, L. et al. (2015) Asian elephants in China: estimating population size and evaluating habitat suitability. PLOS ONE, 10, e0124834.