Abram, N.K., Xofis, P., Tzanopoulos, J., MacMillan, D.C., Ancrenaz, M., Chung, R. et al. (2014) Synergies for improving oil palm production and forest conservation in floodplain landscapes. PLoS ONE, 9, e95388.
Abram, N.K., MacMillan, D.C., Xofis, P., Ancrenaz, M., Tzanopoulos, J., Ong, R. et al. (2016) Identifying where REDD+ financially out-competes oil palm in floodplain landscapes using a fine-scale approach. PLOS ONE, 11, e0156481.
Boonratana, R. (2013) Fragmentation and its significance on the conservation of proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) in the lower Kinabatangan, Sabah (North Borneo). In Primates in Fragments: Complexity and Resilience (eds Marsh, L.K. & Chapman, C.A.), pp. 459–474. Springer, New York, USA.
Chapman, C.A., Chapman, L.J. & Wrangham, R.W. (1995) Ecological constraints on group size: an analysis of spider monkey and chimpanzee subgroups. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 36, 59–70.
Chapman, C.A., Wasserman, M.D. & Gillespie, T.R. (2006) Behavioral patterns of colobus in logged and unlogged forests. In Primates of Western Uganda (eds Newton-Fisher, N.E., Notman, H., Paterson, J.D. & Reynolds, V.), pp. 373–390. Springer, New York, USA.
Clarke, M.R., Collins, D.A. & Zucker, E.L. (2002) Responses to deforestation in a group of mantled howlers (Alouatta palliata) in Costa Rica. International Journal of Primatology, 23, 365–381.
Clutton-Brock, T. & Janson, C. (2012) Primate socioecology at the crossroads: past, present, and future. Evolutionary Anthropology: Issues, News, and Reviews, 21, 136–150.
Decker, B.S. & Kinnaird, M.F. (1992) Tana river red colobus and crested mangabey: results of recent censuses. American Journal of Primatology, 26, 47–52.
Gaveau, D.L., Sloan, S., Molidena, E., Yaen, H., Sheil, D., Abram, N.K. et al. (2014) Four decades of forest persistence, clearance and logging on Borneo. PLOS ONE, 9, e101654.
IUCN (2008) IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), Species Survival Commission (SSC), Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Janson, C.H. & Goldsmith, M.L. (1995) Predicting group size in primates: foraging costs and predation risks. Behavioral Ecology, 6, 326–336.
Matsuda, I., Tuuga, A. & Higashi, S. (2009) The feeding ecology and activity budget of proboscis monkeys. American Journal of Primatology, 71, 478–492.
Matsuda, I., Kubo, T., Tuuga, A. & Higashi, S. (2010a) A Bayesian analysis of the temporal change of local density of proboscis monkeys: implications for environmental effects on a multilevel society. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 142, 235–245.
Matsuda, I., Tuuga, A. & Higashi, S. (2010b) Effects of water level on sleeping-site selection and inter-group association in proboscis monkeys: why do they sleep alone inland on flooded days? Ecological Research, 25, 475–482.
Matsuda, I., Otani, Y., Bernard, H., Wong, A. & Tuuga, A. (2016) Primate survey in a Bornean flooded forest: evaluation of best approach and best timing. Mammal Study, 41, 101–106.
Matsuda, I., Tuuga, A. & Bernard, H. (2011) Riverine refuging by proboscis monkeys (Nasalis larvatus) and sympatric primates: implications for adaptive benefits of the riverine habitat. Mammalian Biology, 76, 165–171.
Meijaard, E. & Nijman, V. (2000a) Distribution and conservation of the proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) in Kalimantan, Indonesia. Biological Conservation, 92, 15–24.
Meijaard, E. & Nijman, V. (2000b) The local extinction of the proboscis monkey Nasalis larvatus in Pulau Kaget Nature Reserve, Indonesia. Oryx, 34, 66–70.
Sha, J.C.M., Bernard, H. & Nathan, S. (2008) Status and conservation of proboscis monkeys (Nasalis larvatus) in Sabah, east Malaysia. Primate Conservation, 23, 107–120.
Stark, D.J., Nijman, V., Lhota, S., Robins, J.G. & Goossens, B. (2012) Modeling population viability of local proboscis monkey Nasalis larvatus populations: conservation implications. Endangered Species Research, 16, 31–43.
UNEP-WCMC (2003) UNEP-WCMC Species Database: CITES-Listed Species. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)—World Conservation Monitoring Centre (WCMC), http://sea.unep-wcmc.org [accessed 6 September 2018].
Yeager, C.P. (1989) Feeding ecology of the proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus). International Journal of Primatology, 10, 497–530.