AUGSPURGER, C. K. & HOGAN, K. P. 1983. Wind dispersal of fruits with variable seed number in a tropical tree (Lonchocarpus pentaphyllus: Leguminosae). American Journal of Botany 70:1031–1037.
BANACK, S. A. 1998. Diet selection and resource use by flying foxes (genus Pteropus). Ecology 79:1949–1967.
BHAT, H. R. 1994. Observations on the food and feeding behavior of Cynopterus sphinx Vahl (Chiroptera, Pteropodidae) at Pune, India. Mammalia 58:363–370.
BOON, P. P. & CORLETT, R. T. 1989. Seed dispersal by the lesser short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus brachyotis, Pteropodidae, Megachiroptera). Malayan Nature Journal 42:251–256.
CHARLES-DOMINIQUE, P. 1991. Feeding strategy and activity budget of the frugivorous bat Carollia perspicillata (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) in French Guiana. Journal of Tropical Ecology 7:243–256.
CLARK, D. A. & CLARK, D. B. 1984. Spacing dynamics of a tropical rain forest tree: evaluation of the Janzen–Connell Model. American Naturalist 124:769–788.
CONNELL, J. H. 1971. On the role of natural enemies in preventing competitive exclusion in some marine animals and in rain forest trees. Pp. 298–312 in den Boer, P. J. & Gradwell, G. R. (eds). Dynamics of populations. Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, Wageningen.
CORLETT, R. T. 1998. Frugivory and seed dispersal by vertebrates in the Oriental (Indomalayan) Region. Biological Reviews 73:413–448.
COX, P. A., ELMQVIST, T., PIERSON, E. D. & RAINEY, W. E. 1991. Flying foxes as strong interactors in South Pacific Island ecosystems: a conservation hypothesis. Conservation Biology 5:448–454.
FLEMING, T. H. 1986. Opportunism versus specialization: the evolution of feeding strategies in frugivorous bats. Pp. 105–118 in Estrada, A. & Fleming, T. H. (eds). Frugivores and seed dispersal. Dr W. Junk Publishers, Dordrecht.
FLEMING, T. H. 1988. The short-tailed fruit bat: a study in plant–animal interactions. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
FLEMING, T. H. & HEITHAUS, E. R. 1981. Frugivorous bats, seed shadows, and the structure of tropical forests. Biotropica 13:45–53.
FLEMING, T. H. & SOSA, V. J. 1994. Effects of nectarivorous and frugivorous mammals on reproductive success of plants. Journal of Mammalogy 75:845–851.
FORGET, P. M. & MILLERON, T. 1991. Evidence for secondary seed dispersal by rodents in Panama. Oecologia 87:596–599.
GALETTI, M. & MORELLATO, L. P. C. 1994. Diet of the large fruit-eating bat Artibeus lituratus in a forest fragment in Brazil. Mammalia 58:661–665.
GALINDO-GONZÁLEZ, J., GUEVARA, S. & SOSA, V. J. 2000. Bat- and bird-generated seed rains at isolated trees in pastures in a tropical rainforest. Conservation Biology 14:1693–1703.
GANESHAIAH, K. N. & UMA SHAANKER, R. 1991. Seed size optimization in a wind dispersed tree Butea monosperma: a trade-off between seedling establishment and pod dispersal efficiency. Oikos 60:3–6.
HALL, L. S. 1983. Black flying fox. Pp. 280–281 in Strahan, R. (ed.). Australian Museum: complete book of Australian mammals. Angus and Robertson Publishers, Sydney.
HALLWACHS, W. 1986. Agoutis (Dasyprocta punctata), the inheritors of guapinol (Hymenaea courbaril: Leguminosae). Pp. 285–304 in Estrada, A. & Fleming, T. H. (eds). Frugivores and seed dispersal. Dr W. Junk Publishers, Dordrecht.
HEITHAUS, E. R. 1982. Coevolution between bats and plants. Pp. 327–367 in Kunz, T. H. (ed.). Ecology of bats. Plenum Press, New York.
HOWE, H. F. 1986. Seed dispersal by fruit-eating birds and mammals. Pp. 123–189 in Murray, D. R. (ed.). Seed dispersal. Academic Press, Sydney.
JANZEN, D. H. 1970. Herbivores and the number of tree species in tropical forests. American Naturalist 104:501–528.
JANZEN, D. H. 1971. Seed predation by animals. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics 2:465–492.
JANZEN, D. H. 1983. Dispersal of seeds by vertebrate guts. Pp. 232–262 in Futuyma, D. J. & Slatkin, M. (eds). Coevolution. Sinauer Associates, Inc., Sunderland.
LIU, H., PLATT, S. G. & BORG, C. K. 2004. Seed dispersal by the Florida box turtle (Terrapene carolina bauri) in pine rockland forests of lower Florida Keys, United States. Oecologia 138:539–546.
LOBO, J. A., QUESADA, M. & STONER, K. E. 2005. Effects of pollination by bats on the mating system of Ceiba pentandra (Bombacaceae) populations in two tropical life zones in Costa Rica. American Journal of Botany 92:370–376.
MARTÉN-RODRÍGUEZ, S., ALMARALES-CASTRO, A. & FENSTER, C. B. 2009. Evaluation of pollination syndromes in Antillean Gesneriaceae: evidence for bat, hummingbird and generalized flowers. Journal of Ecology 97:348–359.
MEDELLÍN, R. A. & GAONA, O. 1999. Seed dispersal by bats and birds in forest and disturbed habitats of Chiapas, México. Biotropica 31:478–485.
MICKLEBURGH, S. P. & CARROLL, J. B. 1994. The role of captive breeding in the conservation of Old World fruit bats. Pp. 352–364 in Olney, P. J. S., Mace, G. M. & Feistner, A. T. C. (eds.). Creative conservation: interactive management of wild and captive animals. Chapman & Hall, London.
MORSE, D. H. & SCHMITT, J. 1985. Propagule size, dispersal ability and seedling performance in Asclepias syriaca. Oecologia 67:372–379.
SCHUPP, E. W. 1990. Annual variation in seedfall, postdispersal predation, and recruitment of a neotropical tree. Ecology 71:504–515.
SHILTON, L. A., ALTRINGHAM, J. D., COMPTON, S. G. & WHITTAKER, R. J. 1999. Old World fruit bats can be long-distance seed dispersers through extended retention of viable seeds in the gut. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, B, Biological Sciences 266;219–223.
SINHA, A. & DAVIDAR, P. 1992. Seed dispersal ecology of a wind dispersed rain forest tree in the Western Ghats, India. Biotropica 24:519–526.
SORK, V. L. 1987. Effects of predation and light on seedling establishment in Gustavia superba. Ecology 68:1341–1350.
START, A. N. 1974. The feeding biology in relation to food sources of nectarivorous bats (Chiroptera: Macroglossinae) in Malaysia. Ph.D. thesis, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen.
TANG, Z. H. 2007. Frugivory and seed dispersal by two species of fruit bats. Ph.D. thesis, North East Normal University, Changchun, China.
TANG, Z. H., SHENG, L. X., CAO, M., LIANG, B. & ZHANG, S.Y. 2005. Diet of Cynopterus sphinx and Rousettus leschenaulti in Xishuangbanna. Acta Theriologica Sinica 25:367–372.
TANG, Z. H., SHENG, L. X., MA, X. F., CAO, M., PARSONS, S., MA, J. & ZHANG, S. Y. 2007. Temporal and spatial patterns of seed dispersal of Musa acuminata by Cynopterus sphinx. Acta Chiropterologica 9:229–235.
TANG, Z. H., CAO, M., SHENG, L. X., MA, X. F., WALSH, A. & ZHANG, S. Y. 2008. Seed dispersal of Morus macroura (Moraceae) by two frugivorous bats in Xishuangbanna, SW China. Biotropica 40:127–131.
THOMAS, D. W. 1991. On fruits, seeds and bats. Bats 9:8–13.
TRAVESET, A. 1998. Effect of seed passage through vertebrate frugivores'guts on germination: a review. Perspectives in Plant Ecology, Evolution, and Systematics 1:151–190.
VANDER WALL, S. B. 1990. Food hoarding in animals. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
WILLSON, M. F. 1992. The ecology of seed dispersal. Pp. 61–85 in Fenner, M. (ed.). Seeds: the ecology of regeneration in plant communities. CAB International, Wallingford.
ZHANG, J. H. & CAO, M. 1995. Tropical forest vegetation of Xishuangbanna, SW China and its secondary changes, with special reference to some problems in local nature conservation. Biological Conservation 73:229–238.