Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Digital archive

Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society Digital Archive is a repository of every single article published in the journal from 1959. The archive also includes all articles published under the journal's previous title, Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society Series A.

The Archive houses over 40,500 pages of content, reproduced as high-resolution, searchable PDFs, and marks the complete digitisation of Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society, with all material available through Cambridge Core.

Online access to all the research in the journal is free to everybody five years after publication. Access to articles from the most recent five years is provided with a current subscription.


For pricing information, contact us at:

USJournals@cambridge.org in the Americas.

jnlsales@cambridge.org for the Rest of the World.

Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society
  • ISSN: 1446-7887 (Print), 1446-8107 (Online)
  • Frequency: 6 issues per year

Editor-in-Chief: Jon Berrick University of Sydney  |

Deputy Editor: M. Coons University of Newcastle  | UK


The Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society is the oldest journal of the Society, and is well established in its coverage of all areas of pure mathematics and mathematical statistics. It seeks to publish original high-quality articles of moderate length that will attract wide interest. Papers are carefully reviewed, and those with good introductions explaining the meaning and value of the results are preferred.

Title history
Currently known as:
Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society
Vol 70 (2001) onwards
ISSN: 1446-7887 (Print), 1446-8107 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society. Series A. Pure Mathematics and Statistics
Vol 29 (1980) - Vol 69 (2000)
ISSN: 0263-6115 (Print), 2396-8192 (Online)

Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society. Series A. Pure Mathematics
Vol 19 (1975) - Vol 28 (1979)
ISSN: 0334-3316 (Print), 2059-9169 (Online)

Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society (1959)
Vol 1 (1959) - Vol 18 (1974)
ISSN: 0004-9735 (Print), 2059-9234 (Online)