Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2plfb Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-06T03:03:02.695Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] E.g., 29 U.S.C §§ 1181 (COBRA preexisting conditions), 1182 (medical underwriting & health status discrimination), 1183 (guaranteed renewability), 1185 (maternity, newborns), 1185a (mental health parity), 1185b (mastectomy reconstruction), 1185c (students on medically necessary leave), 1185d, 1191 (preemption and state flexibility), 1191a (special rules), 1191b (definitions), 1191c (regulations).Google Scholar
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185b(e)(1)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or modify the provisions of section 1144 of this title with respect to group health plans.”).Google Scholar
See CCIO, Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act, available at <https://www.cms.gov/cciio/programs-and-initiatives/other-insurance-protections/mhpaea_factsheet.html> (last visited July 20, 2020).+(last+visited+July+20,+2020).>Google Scholar