Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Journal information
The Journal of Laryngology & Otology
  • ISSN: 0022-2151 (Print), 1748-5460 (Online)
  • Frequency: 12 issues per year
The Journal of Laryngology & Otology (JLO)is a leading, monthly journal containing reviews, original clinically-relevant scientific articles, clinical records in otology, rhinology, laryngology and related specialties. Founded in 1887, the JLO is essential reading for ENT specialists and trainees. Although the JLO’s focus has traditionally been on UK otolaryngology, the journal increasingly receives contributions from Europe and the wider world and publishes articles and supplements with a Global interest. The JLO contains main articles (original, review and historical), case reports and short reports as well as radiology, pathology or oncology in focus, a selection of abstracts, book reviews, letters to the editor, general notes and calendar, operative surgery techniques, and occasional supplements which include consensus guidelines. The journal is fully illustrated and has become a definitive reference source in this fast-moving subject area. Published monthly, an annual subscription is excellent value for money. Included in the subscription is access to the JLO interactive web site and also the precious resource of a searchable full-text database of the journal archive going back to 1887. There is also electronic access to forthcoming articles published ahead of print, now immediately after acceptance, and articles published exclusively on-line at www.jlo.co.uk. This makes the journal more attractive to authors who need rapid publication. The journal’s wider educational mission is achieved by an expanding collection of operative videos and lectures which are viewable free via our website, support of specialty societies with a range of prizes and our own annual prizes for best articles published in main categories.
Title history
Currently known as:
The Journal of Laryngology & Otology
Vol 36 (1921) onwards
ISSN: 0022-2151 (Print), 1748-5460 (Online)

Formerly known as:
The Journal of Laryngology, Rhinology, and Otology
Vol 6 (1892) - Vol 35 (1920)
ISSN: 0022-2151 (Print), 1748-5460 (Online)

The Journal of Laryngology and Rhinology
Vol 1 (1887) - Vol 5 (1891)
ISSN: 0022-2151 (Print), 1748-5460 (Online)