Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home
Louvain Economic Review

Louvain Economic Review is now the Journal of Demographic Economics (JODE). JODE is being published by the Cambridge University Press and its new editor-in-chief is Professor David de la Croix. The first issue of JODE will be released in March 2015.

Founded in 1929 and publishing its last issue in 2014, Recherches Economiques de Louvain - Louvain Economic Review was a quarterly journal published by members of the Department of Economics of the Catholic University of Louvain. It published peer reviewed articles, theoretical and empirical, in the main fields of economics.

LER cover.jpg
Journal of Demographic Economics
  • ISSN: 2054-0892 (Print), 2054-0906 (Online)
  • Frequency: 4 issues per year
Now included in the Thomson Reuters SSCI ®

Demographic variables such as fertility, mortality, migration and family structures notably respond to economic incentives and in turn affect the economic development of societies. Journal of Demographic Economics welcomes both empirical and theoretical papers on issues relevant to Demographic Economics with a preference for combining abstract economic or demographic models together with data to highlight major mechanisms.

The journal was first published in 1929 as Bulletin de l’Institut des Sciences Economiques. It later became known as Louvain Economic Review, and continued till 2014 to publish under this title. In 2015, it moved to Cambridge University Press, increased its international character and changed its focus exclusively to demographic economics.
Title history
Currently known as:
Journal of Demographic Economics
Vol 81 (2015) onwards
ISSN: 2054-0892 (Print), 2054-0906 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Recherches Économiques de Louvain/ Louvain Economic Review
Vol 1 (1929) - Vol 80 (2014)
ISSN: 0770-4518 (Print), 1782-1495 (Online)