Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-c47g7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-19T08:20:20.271Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 10 “We do not think the statute can be given such a construction, and it is to be remembered that this is purely a question of statutory construction. There is no claim in this case of contract limitation, nor license agreement controlling the subsequent sales of the book.” Bobbs-Merrill Co. v. Straus, 210 U.S. 339, 350 (1908).

11 The remainder of §602(a) reads as follows: “This subsection does not apply to “(1) importation of copies or phonorecords under the authority or for the use of the Government of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of a State, but not including copies or phonorecords for use in schools, or copies of any audiovisual work imported for purposes other than archival use; “(2) importation, for the private use of the importer and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time, or by any person arriving from outside the United States with respect to copies or phonorecords forming part of such person's personal baggage; or “(3) importation by or for an organization operated for scholarly, educational, or religious purposes and not for private gain, with respect to no more than one copy of an audiovisual work solely for its archival purposes, and no more than five copies or phonorecords of any other work for its library lending or archival purposes, unless the importation of such copies or phonorecords is part of an activity consisting of systematic reproduction or distribution, engaged in by such organization in violation of the provisions of section 108(g)(2).” 1

12 See n. 8, supra.

13 See text accompanying n. 9, supra . 1.

14 Despite L'anza's contention to the contrary, see Brief for Respondent 26-27, the owner of goods lawfully made under the Act is entitled to the protection of the first sale doctrine in an action in a United States court even if the first sale occurred abroad. Such protection does not require the extraterritorial application of the Act any more than §602(a)'s “acquired abroad” language does.

15 See n. 11, supra.

16 See 17 U.S.C. §§106, 107 (1970).

17 Section 602(b) provides in relevant part: “In a case where the making of the copies or phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable, their importation is prohibited….” The first sale doctrine of §109(a) does not protect owners of piratical copies, of course, because such copies were not “lawfully made.“

18 See n. 17, supra.