Ashmole, P. and Ashmole, M. (2000) St Helena and Ascension Island: a natural history. London: Anthony Nelson.
Bell, E. and Floyd, K. (2009) Rats on St Helena: Improving rodent control on St Helena
Blenheim, NZ: Wildlife Management International Ltd. (Unpublished report).
BirdLife International (2009) Charadrius sanctaehelenae. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species <http://www.iucnredlist.org> (accessed 25 May 2010).
Bolton, M., Butcher, N., Sharpe, F., Stevens, D. and Fisher, G. (2007) Remote monitoring of nests using digital camera technology. J. Field Orn.
Burnham, K. P. and Anderson, D. R. (2002) Model selection and multimodel inference: a practical information theoretic approach. New York: Springer.
Burns, F. (2011) Conservation biology of the endangered St Helena Plover Charadrius sanctaehelenae. PhD thesis. Bath, UK: University of Bath.
Burns, F., Székely, T. and Bolton, M. (2010) Leg flags versus colour rings: a comparison of marking methods using a small shorebird, the St Helena Wirebird. Wader Study Group Bull.
Burns, F., McCulloch, N., Székely, T. and Bolton, M. (2013) No overall benefit of predator exclosure cages for the endangered St. Helena Plover Charadrius sanctaehelenae
Courchamp, F. and Chapuis, J. M. P. (2003) Mammal invaders on islands: impact, control and control impact. Biol. Rev.
Courchamp, F., Langlais, M. and Sugihara, G. (1999) Cats protecting birds: modelling the mesopredator release effect. J. Anim. Ecol.
Furness, R. W. and Furness, B. L. (1981) A technique for estimating the hatching dates of eggs of unknown laying date. Ibis
Gillespie, R. G. and Clague, D. A., eds. (2009) Encyclopedia of islands. Los Angeles: University of California Press.
Gillies, C. and Williams, D. (2002) Using tracking tunnels to monitor rodents and mustelids. Hamilton, NZ: Department of Conservation. ().
Harper, G. A. (2004) Feral cats on Stewart Island/Rakiura. Population regulation, home range size and habitat use. Wellington, NZ: Department of Conservation.
Hilton, G. M. and Cuthbert, R. J. (2010) The catastrophic impact of invasive mammalian predators on birds of the UK Overseas Territories: a review and synthesis. Ibis
Jones, E. and Coman, B. (1982) Ecology of the feral cat, Felis catus (L.), in south-eastern Australia III.* Home ranges and population ecology in semiarid north-west Victoria. Austr. Wildl. Res.
Lima, S. L. (2009) Predators and the breeding bird: behavioral and reproductive flexibility under the risk of predation. Biol. Rev.
Lloyd, P. (2008) Adult survival, dispersal and mate fidelity in the White-fronted Plover
Charadrius marginatus. Ibis
Lowe, S., Browne, M., Boudjelas, S. and De Poorter, M. (2004) 100 of the world’s worst invasive alien species: A selection from the Global Invasive Species Database. .
McCulloch, N. M. (2009) Recent decline of the St Helena Wirebird
Charadrius sanctaehelenae. Bird Conserv. Internatn.
McCulloch, N. M. and Norris, K. (2001) Diagnosing the cause of population changes: localized habitat change and the decline of the endangered St Helena Wirebird. J. Appl. Ecol.
Newton, I. (1998) Population limitation in birds. London: Academic Press.
Olson, S. L. (1975) The Paleornithology of St Helena Island, South Atlantic Ocean. Smithson. Contrib. Paleobiol.
Oppel, S., Beaven, B. M., Bolton, M., Vickery, J. and Bodey, T. W. (2011) Eradication of invasive mammals on islands inhabited by humans and domestic animals. Conserv. Biol.
Plentovich, S., Hebshi, A. and Conant, S. (2009) Detrimental effects of two widespread invasive ant species on weight and survival of colonial nesting seabirds in the Hawaiian Islands. Biol. Invasions
R Core Development and Team. (2004) R: A language and environment for statistical computing. Vienna, Austria: R Foundation for Statistical Computing.
Ricklefs, R. E. (1969) An analysis of nesting mortality in birds. Smithson. Contrib. Zool.
Ritchie, E. G. and Johnson, C. N. (2009) Predator interactions, mesopredator release and biodiversity conservation. Ecol. Lett.
Roper, J. J. (2005) Try and try again: nest predation favors persistence in a Neotropical bird. Ornitol. Neotrop.
Roper, J. J., Sullivan, K. A. and Ricklefs, R. E. (2010) Avoid nest predation when predation rates are low, and other lessons: testing the tropical-temperate nest predation paradigm. Oikos
Rowlands, B. W., Trueman, T., Olson, S. L., McCulloch, M. N. and Brooke, R. K. (1998) The birds of St Helena. An annotated checklist. Tring, UK: British Ornithologists Union.
Thomas, M. D. (1999) Feasibility of using wax-blocks to measure rodent and possum abundance and changes in population size. Sci. for Conserv.
van Aarde, R. J. (1979) Distribution and density of the feral house cat Felis catus on Marion Island. S. Afr. J. Antarct. Res.
van Aarde, R. J. and Skinner, J. D. (1981). .
Wetterer, J. K. (2007) Biology and impacts of Pacific Island invasive species. 3. The African big-headed ant, Pheidole megacephala (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Pac. Sci.
Wetterer, J. K., Espadaler, X., Ashmole, N. P., Mendel, H., Cutler, C. and Endeman, J. (2007) Ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) of the South Atlantic islands of Ascension Island, St Helena, and Tristan da Cunha. Myrmecol. News
White, G. C. and Burnham, K. P. (1999) Program MARK: survival estimates from populations of marked animals. Bird Study
Zanette, L., Clinchy, M. and Smith, J. (2006) Combined food and predator effects on songbird nest survival and annual reproductive success: results from a bi-factorial experiment. Oecologia