Baling, M. and Brunton, D. (2005) .
Baling, M., Jeffries, D., Barre, N. and Brunton, D. H. (2009) A survey of Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis) breeding colonies in the Southern Lagoon, New Caledonia. Emu – Austral Ornithol.
Baird, K., Ismar, S. M. H., Wilson, D., Plowman, S., Zimmerman, R. and Bellingham, M. (2013) Sightings of New Zealand Fairy Tern (Sternula nereis davisae) in the Kaipara Harbour following nest failure. Notornis. 60: 183–185.
Bransbury, J. (1992) Fairy Tern breeding records from south-eastern South Australia. South Aust. Ornithologists
Bräger, S. (1998) Feeding associations between White-Fronted Terns and Hector’s Dolphins in New Zealand. Condor
Bridge, E. S., Jones, A. W. and Baker, A. J. (2005) A phylogenetic framework for the terns (Sternini) inferred from mtDNA sequences: implications for taxonomy and plumage evolution. Mol. Phylogen. Evol.
Brooks, J., Davis, A., Baird, K., Bellingham, M. and Zimmerman, R. (2011) Issues and options for the recovery of the Critically Endangered New Zealand Fairy Tern. Parts 1 & 2. Auckland, New Zealand: Royal Forest & Bird Protection Society.
Buskey, E. J. (1998) Energetic cost of position-holding behaviour in the planktonic mysid
Mysidium columbiae. Mar. Ecol. Progr. Ser.
Buskey, E. J. (2000) Role of vision in the aggregative behaviour of the planktonic mysid
Mysidium columbiae. Mar.Biol.
Carter, M. and Mustoe, S. (2007) Another form of Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis) breeding in Australian territory. Aust. Field Ornithol.
Chamberlin, S. and Dowding, J. (1985) Fairy Terns at Tapora, Kaipara Harbour. Notornis
Chang, M., Wang, C., You, C. and Tzeng, W. (2006) Individual-based dispersal patterns of larval gobies in an estuary as indicated by otolith elemental fingerprints. Scientia Marina
Chargulaf, C. A., Krück, N. C. and Tibbetts, I. R. (2011) Does sympatry affect resource use in congeneric tidepool fishes? A tale of two gobies Favonigobius lentiginosus and Favonigobius exquisitus
. J. Fish Biol.
Dänhardt, A., Fresemann, T. and Becker, P. H. (2011) To eat or to feed? Prey utilization of Common Terns Sterna hirundo in the Wadden Sea. J. Ornithol.
Falla, R. A, Sibson, R. B. and Turbott, E. G. (1979) The new guide to the birds of New Zealand. Auckland, New Zealand: Collins.
Ferreira, S. M., Hansen, K. M., Parrish, G. R., Pierce, R. J., Pulham, G. A. and Taylor, S. (2005) Conservation of the Endangered New Zealand Fairy Tern. Biol. Conserv.
Gill, H. S. and Potter, I. C. (1993) Spatial segregation amongst goby species within an Australian estuary, with a comparison of the diets and salinity tolerance of the 2 most abundant species. Mar. Biol.
Goffin, R. B. (1978) Unusual flock of Fairy Terns. Notornis
Gould, J. (1843) Untitled [= ‘Mr. Gould exhibited and characterized the following thirty new species of Australian birds...’]. Proc. Zool. Soc. London for 11 October 1842: 131–140. [Published in February 1843].
Hansen, K. (2005) New Zealand Fairy Tern (Tara-iti) Sterna nereis davisae recovery plan 2005 – 2015. Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Conservation. .
Hindell, J. S. and Jenkins, G. P. (2005) Assessing patterns of fish zonation in temperate mangroves, with emphasis on evaluating sampling artefacts. Mar. Ecol. Progr. Ser.
Higgins, P. J. and Davies, S. J. J. F., eds. (1996) Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds. Volume 3. Snipe to pigeons. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
IUCN (2011) .
Jeffries, D. S. (2000) Disturbance and breeding behaviour of Fairy Terns and White Fronted Terns at Papakanui Spit. MSc Thesis, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand.
Lagnaz, E. (2010) .
Mathews, G. M. and Iredale, T. (1913) A reference list of the birds of New Zealand. Ibis
Meagher, A. (2010) .
Miskelly, C. M., Dowding, J. E., Elliot, G. P., Hitchmough, R. A., Powlesland, R. G., Robertson, H. A., Sagar, P. M., Scofield, R. P. and Taylor, G. A. (2008) Conservation status of New Zealand birds. Notornis
Modlin, R. F. (1990) Observations on the aggregative behaviour of Mysidium columbiae the mangrove mysid. Mar. Ecol.
Parrish, R. and Honnor, L. (1997) New Zealand Fairy Tern (Tara-iti) Sterna nereis davisae Recovery Plan 1997–2002. Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Conservation. (Threatened Species Recovery Plan No. 23).
Parrish, G. R. and Pulham, G. A. (1995a) Observations on the breeding of the New Zealand Fairy Tern. Tane
Parrish, G. R. and Pulham, G. A. (1995b) Population size, productivity and post breeding movements of the New Zealand Fairy Tern. Tane
Paton, D. C. and Rogers, D. J. (2009) .
Paton, D. C., Rogers, D. J., Hill, B. M., Bailey, C. P. and Ziembicki, M. (2009) Temporal changes to spatially stratified waterbird communities of the Coorong, South Australia: implications for the management of heterogenous wetlands. Anim. Conserv.
Perrow, M. R., Skeate, E. R., Lines, P., Brown, D. and Tomlinson, M. L. (2006) Radio telemetry as a tool for impact assessment of wind farms: the case of Little Terns Sterna albifrons at Scroby Sands, Norfolk, UK. Ibis
Perrow, M. R., Gilroy, J. J., Skeate, E. R. and Tomlinson, M. L. (2011a) Effects of the construction of Scroby Sands offshore wind farm on the prey base of Little Tern Sternula albifrons at its most important UK colony. Mar. Pollution Bull.
Perrow, M. R., Skeate, E. R. and Gilroy, J. J. (2011b) Visual tracking from a rigid-hulled inflatable boat to determine foraging movements of breeding terns. J. Field Ornithol.
Phillips, D. (2001) Mixing models in analyses of diet using multiple stable isotopes: a critique. Oecologia
Phillips, D. L. and Gregg, J. W. (2001) Uncertainty in source partitioning using stable isotopes. Oecologia
Phillips, D. L. and Gregg, J. W. (2003) Source partitioning using stable isotopes: coping with too many sources. Oecologia
Potter, I. C. and Hyndes, G. A. (1999) Characteristics of the ichthyofaunas of southwestern Australian estuaries, including comparisons with holarctic estuaries and temperate estuaries elsewhere in Australia: A review. Aust. J. Ecol.
Preddey, J. M. (2008) Post-fledging care of a juvenile New Zealand Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis davisae). Notornis
Shaw, P. W. (1985) Fairy Tern. In Robertson, C. J. R., ed. Reader’s Digest complete book of New Zealand birds. Sydney, Australia: Reader’s Digest.
Smith, S. (2010) .
Strydom, N. A., Whitfield, A. K., and Wooldridge, T. H. (2002) The influence of altered freshwater flow regimes on larval and juvenile Gilchristella aestuaria (Pisces: Clupeidae) abundance in the upper reaches of two South African estuaries. Mar. Freshwater Res.
Strydom, N. A., Whitfield, A. K., and Wooldridge, T. H. (2003) The role of estuarine type in characterizing early stage fish assemblages in warm temperate estuaries, South Africa. African Zool.
Young, H. C. and Potter, I. C. (2003) Do the characteristics of the ichthyoplankton in an artificial and a natural entrance channel of a large estuary differ?
Estuar. Coast. Shelf Sci.
Zimmerman, R. (2010) .