Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-rkxrd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-22T23:43:18.712Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 138 See generally 1 MEISEL, supra note 7, §§ 5.12-.14.

139 2 id. § 14.1; see also 2 id. § 14.10, tbl. 14-1 (collecting statutes).

140 The first living will statute was the California “Natural Death Act,” enacted in 1976, soon after the decision of the Quinlan case. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 7185-7195 (West Supp. 1988) (superseded).

141 See 2 MEISEL, supra note 7, § 11.12; see also supra part IV.A.

142 Cruzan v. Director, Mo. Dep't of Health, 497 U.S. 261 (1990).

143 See infra notes 161-63.

144 See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 449.624(3) (1991); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2133.09 (Anderson 1994); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 154.03(1) (West Supp. 1994) (“[D]eclarant may not authorize the withholding or withdrawal of nutrition or hydration that is administered or otherwise received by the declarant through means other than a feeding tube unless declarant's physician advises that … the administration is medically contraindicated.“).