Hostname: page-component-77c89778f8-rkxrd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-07-22T23:43:18.712Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 156 See NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3418(2)(b) (Supp. 1994); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2982(2)(B) (McKinney 1993).

157 OR. REV. STAT. § 127.580(2) (Supp. 1994); accord IOWA CODE ANN. § 144B.1.3 (West Supp. 1994) (prohibits forgoing of simple nutrition and hydration [i.e. “nutrition or hydration except when they are required to be provided parenterally or through intubation“] by excluding it from definition of “health care“); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18A, § 5-701(b)(4) (West Supp. 1994); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 20ID, § 13 (West Supp. 1995) (“non-artificial oral feeding“); MINN. STAT. ANN. §§ 145B.03(2)(b), 145B.13(2) (West Supp. 1995); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 404.820.2 (Vernon Supp. 1995) (ingestion through “natural means“); NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3402(14) (Supp. 1994); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 137-J: 1(11) (Supp. 1994) (“[Artificial nutrition and hydration] shall not include natural ingestion of food or fluids by eating and drinking.“).

158 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §311.629(3) (Michie Supp. 1994); OR. REV. STAT. § 127.580(1) (Supp. 1994); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 59-7-2.7 (1993).

159 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 311.629(3) (Michie Supp. 1994); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 59-7-2.7 (1993).