Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-wpx69 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-21T07:33:55.663Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Published online by Cambridge University Press:  27 February 2017

Joel P. Trachtman*
Affiliation:
The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy

Abstract

Image of the first page of this content. For PDF version, please use the ‘Save PDF’ preceeding this image.'
Type
International Decisions
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of International Law 1990

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

1 Section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States, or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:

(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury;

(2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action; and

(3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.

(b) All matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the law of this state.

(c) The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §71.031 (Vernon 1986) [hereinafter section 71.031].