Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 497 See, e.g., id.§ 111, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7411 (standards of performance for new stationary sources). “The term ‘stationary source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.”Id.§ 111(a)(3), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7411(a)(3).Google Scholar

498 See 40 C.F.R. § 52.22(b)(i) (1977).CrossRefGoogle Scholar

499 See id. for examples. In the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, however, Congress weakened the indirect source review program. See note 555 infra and text at same.Google Scholar

500 See Water Act § 502(14), 33 U.S.C.A. § 1362(14) (definition of “point source”: “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include return flows from irrigated agriculture”).Google Scholar

501 Id.§ 208(b)(2)(F), (H), 33 U.S.C.A. § 1288(b)(2)(F), (H).Google Scholar

502 Compare definition of “point source,”supra note 500, with definition of “nonpoint source.”Google Scholar