Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 506 Primary standards are the “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which are requisite to protect the public health.”Id.§ 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7409(b)(1).Google Scholar

507 Secondary standards must “specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which…is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.”Id.§ 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7409(b)(2).Google Scholar

508 See id.§ 160, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7470.Google Scholar

509 Id.§ 171, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7501. A nonattainment area means that “for any air pollutant an area which is shown by monitored data or which is calculated by air quality modeling… exceed[s] any national ambient air quality standard.”Id.§ 171(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7501(2). The term includes sub-parts (d)(1)(A) through (C) of id.§ 107, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7407.Google Scholar

510 See id.§§ 160-169A, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 7470-7491.Google Scholar

511 Pub. L. No. 95-95, § 129(a) (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 7502).Google Scholar