Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 494 Duquesne Light Co. v. EPA, 481 F.2d 1, 3 (3d Cir. 1973), vacated, 427 U.S. 902 (1976), in light of Union Elec. Co. v. EPA, 427 U.S. 246 (1976).Google Scholar

495 See generally 1 Frank P. Grad, Treatise on Environmental Law 2-1 (air pollution), 3-1 (water pollution) (New York: Matthew Bender, 1977); David P. Currie, Federal Air-Quality Standards and Their Implementation, 1976 A.B.F. Res. J. 365; John E. Montgomery, Control of Agricultural Water Pollution: A Continuing Regulatory Dilemma, 1976 U. Ill. L.F. 533; Train, supra note 415.Google Scholar

496 See, e.g., Clean Air Act § 202, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7521 (emission standards for new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines).Google Scholar

497 See, e.g., id.§ 111, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7411 (standards of performance for new stationary sources). “The term ‘stationary source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.”Id.§ 111(a)(3), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7411(a)(3).Google Scholar

498 See 40 C.F.R. § 52.22(b)(i) (1977).CrossRefGoogle Scholar

499 See id. for examples. In the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, however, Congress weakened the indirect source review program.