Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 160 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451-1464 (1976). See § 307(c)(3) (16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(3)) of the act, which provides an important incentive for a state's qualification of its coastal management program. After final approval of the state's management program, the applicant for a federal permit “affecting land or water uses in the coastal zone” must provide state certification “that the proposed activity complies with the state's approved program and that such activity will be conducted in a manner consistent with the program.”Google Scholar

161 16 U.S.C. §§ 1431-1434 (1976). § 302(f) (16 U.S.C. § 1432(f)) provides that after an area has been designated as a “marine sanctuary,” activities may be conducted in such designated area only if the secretary of commerce certifies “that the permitted activity is consistent with the purposes of [the Act] and can be carried out within the regulations promulgated.”Google Scholar

162 Corps Memo, supra note 5, at 17. See also appendixes to the corps' rules and regulations, 40 Fed. Reg. 31,339-44 (1975), for memoranda of agreement with U.S. Coast Guard and the secretary of the interior.Google Scholar

163 33 C.F.R. § 209.120(d) (1968) (emphasis added).