Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 453 See id. at 10,523-26 (to be codified in 15 C.F.R. §§ 930.50-.66) for provisions concerning consistency for activities requiring a federal license or permit.Google Scholar

454 “During management program development, Federal agencies should assist State agencies in identifying Federal license and permit activities which reasonably can be expected to significantly affect the coastal zone.”Id. at 10,524 (§ 930.53(a)). “State agencies shall develop a list of Federal license and permit activities which are likely to significantly affect the coastal zone and which the State agency wishes to review for consistency.”Id. (§ 930.53(b)). “No Federal license or permit described on an approved list shall be issued by a Federal agency until the requirements of this subpart have been satisfied.”Id. (§ 930.53(e)). Unlisted Federal license and permit activities should be monitored, and state agencies “shall immediately notify Federal agencies and applicants of unlisted activities significantly affecting the coastal zone which require State agency review.”Id. (§ 930.54(a)).