Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 502 Compare definition of “point source,”supra note 500, with definition of “nonpoint source.”Google Scholar

503 Clean Air Act § 101(b)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(b)(1).Google Scholar

504 Water Act § 101(a), 33 U.S.C.A. § 1251(a).Google Scholar

505 Clean Air Act § 110(a)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7410(a)(1) (state implementation plans for national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards).Google Scholar

506 Primary standards are the “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which are requisite to protect the public health.”Id.§ 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7409(b)(1).Google Scholar

507 Secondary standards must “specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which…is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air.”Id.§ 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 7409(b)(2).Google Scholar

508 See id.§ 160, 42 U.S.C.A. § 7470.Google Scholar