Hostname: page-component-76fb5796d-45l2p Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-25T11:50:22.785Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Some cabinet members were persuaded by the difficulties some developers were having because of possible violations of the Water Act (see note 137 supra) and other members were persuaded by the environmental protection potentialities. The federalism issue received little, if any, attention.Google Scholar

140 Id.§ 380.05(17).Google Scholar

141 Interview with Joseph W. Landers, Jr., now Secretary, Department of Environmental Regulation, in Tallahassee, Fla. (Jan. 20, 1976).Google Scholar

142 § 404(b) 33 U.S.C.A. § 1344(b).Google Scholar

143 § 401(a)(1), 33 U.S.C.A. § 1341(a)(1). The state may be deemed to have waived its certification privilege if it “fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year).”Id. Google Scholar

144 See notes 134-39 supra and text at same.Google Scholar

145 Water Act § 404(g), 33 U.S.C.A. § 1344(g).Google Scholar

146 40 Fed. Reg. 31,320-39 (July 25, 1975); see also 42 Fed. Reg. 37,127 (1977) for the corps' discussion of current regulations.Google Scholar