Skip to main content Accessibility help
×
Home

Contents:

Information:

  • Access
  • Open access

  • Global Governance and the Emergence of Global Institutions for the 21st Century
  • Online publication date: January 2020
  • pp 491-498
  • Publisher: Cambridge University Press

Actions:

      • Send chapter to Kindle

        To send this chapter to your Kindle, first ensure no-reply@cambridge.org is added to your Approved Personal Document E-mail List under your Personal Document Settings on the Manage Your Content and Devices page of your Amazon account. Then enter the ‘name’ part of your Kindle email address below. Find out more about sending to your Kindle.

        Note you can select to send to either the @free.kindle.com or @kindle.com variations. ‘@free.kindle.com’ emails are free but can only be sent to your device when it is connected to wi-fi. ‘@kindle.com’ emails can be delivered even when you are not connected to wi-fi, but note that service fees apply.

        Find out more about the Kindle Personal Document Service.

        Available formats
        ×

        Send chapter to Dropbox

        To send content items to your account, please confirm that you agree to abide by our usage policies. If this is the first time you use this feature, you will be asked to authorise Cambridge Core to connect with your account. Find out more about sending content to Dropbox.

        Available formats
        ×

        Send chapter to Google Drive

        To send content items to your account, please confirm that you agree to abide by our usage policies. If this is the first time you use this feature, you will be asked to authorise Cambridge Core to connect with your account. Find out more about sending content to Google Drive.

        Available formats
        ×
Export citation

Annex Voting Shares in a Reformed General Assembly

Table 1. Updated General Assembly voting shares under Schwartzberg proposal

Scenario
CountryAssessed share1Population2 in % : PGDP share3 in % : CMembership share4 in % : MW share5 in %
193 Member Countries
Afghanistan0.0070.4740.0410.51810.344
Albania0.0080.0380.0230.51810.193
Algeria0.1380.5520.3580.51810.476
Andorra0.0050.0010.0030.51810.174
Angola0.0100.3980.1550.51810.357
Antigua & Barbuda0.0020.0010.0020.51810.174
Argentina0.9150.5910.7690.51810.626
Armenia0.0070.0390.0190.51810.192
Australia2.2100.3291.3310.51810.726
Austria0.6770.1180.4380.51810.358
Azerbaijan0.0490.1320.0940.51810.248
Bahamas0.0180.0050.0120.51810.179
Bahrain0.0500.0200.0510.51810.196
Bangladesh0.0102.1990.4320.51811.050
Barbados0.0070.0040.0050.51810.176
Belarus0.0490.1270.1060.51810.250
Belgium0.8210.1520.5210.51810.397
Belize0.0010.0050.0020.51810.175
Benin0.0030.1490.0160.51810.228
Bhutan0.0010.0110.0040.51810.178
Bolivia0.0160.1480.0570.51810.241
Bosnia & Herzegovina0.0120.0470.0290.51810.198
Botswana0.0140.0310.0260.51810.192
Brazil2.9482.7952.5880.51811.967
Brunei Darussalam0.0250.0060.0210.51810.182
Bulgaria0.0460.0940.0970.51810.236
Burkina Faso0.0030.2560.0220.51810.266
Burundi0.0010.1450.0050.51810.223
Cabo Verde0.0010.0070.0030.51810.176
Cambodia0.0060.2140.0400.51810.257
Cameroon0.0130.3210.0580.51810.299
Canada2.7340.4901.7480.51810.919
Central African Republic0.0010.0620.0030.51810.194
Chad0.0040.1990.0180.51810.245
Chile0.4070.2410.3550.51810.371
China12.00518.51516.9470.518111.993
Colombia0.2880.6550.4780.51810.550
Comoros0.0010.0110.0010.51810.177
Congo0.0060.0700.0170.51810.202
Costa Rica0.0620.0660.0690.51810.218
Côte d'Ivoire0.0130.3240.0640.51810.302
Croatia0.0770.0550.0750.51810.216
Cuba0.0800.1530.0960.51810.256
Cyprus0.0360.0160.0260.51810.187
Czech Republic0.3110.1410.2860.51810.315
DPRK (North Korea)0.0060.3400.0320.51810.297
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.0101.0860.0510.51810.552
Denmark0.5540.0770.3190.51810.305
Djibouti0.0010.0130.0030.51810.178
Dominica0.0010.0010.0010.51810.173
Dominican Republic0.0530.1440.1170.51810.260
Ecuador0.0800.2220.1420.51810.294
Egypt0.1861.3030.6270.51810.816
El Salvador0.0120.0850.0360.51810.213
Equatorial Guinea0.0160.0170.0200.51810.185
Eritrea0.0010.0790.0070.51810.202
Estonia0.0390.0180.0330.51810.190
Ethiopia0.0101.4020.1310.51810.683
Fiji0.0030.0120.0070.51810.179
Finland0.4210.0740.2560.51810.283
France4.4270.8962.7650.51811.393
Gabon0.0150.0270.0240.51810.190
Gambia0.0010.0280.0030.51810.183
Georgia0.0080.0500.0250.51810.198
Germany6.0901.1043.9900.51811.871
Ghana0.0150.3850.0830.51810.329
Greece0.3660.1440.2450.51810.302
Grenada0.0010.0010.0010.51810.174
Guatemala0.0360.2260.1030.51810.282
Guinea0.0030.1700.0180.51810.235
Guinea Bissau0.0010.0250.0020.51810.182
Guyana0.0020.0100.0050.51810.178
Haiti0.0030.1470.0130.51810.226
Honduras0.0090.1240.0330.51810.225
Hungary0.2060.1310.2030.51810.284
Iceland0.0280.0050.0220.51810.182
India0.83417.8855.4040.51817.936
Indonesia0.5433.5261.9320.51811.992
Iran (Islamic Republic of)0.3981.0840.9290.51810.844
Iraq0.1290.5110.3830.51810.471
Ireland0.3710.0640.3510.51810.311
Israel0.4900.1160.3470.51810.327
Italy3.3070.8092.1420.51811.156
Jamaica0.0080.0390.0200.51810.192
Japan8.5641.6935.2380.51812.483
Jordan0.0210.1300.0610.51810.236
Kazakstan0.1780.2410.2910.51810.350
Kenya0.0240.6640.1120.51810.431
Kiribati0.0010.0020.0000.51810.173
Kuwait0.2520.0550.1910.51810.255
Kyrgyzystan0.0020.0830.0140.51810.205
Lao's People Democratic Republic0.0050.0920.0300.51810.213
Latvia0.0470.0260.0410.51810.195
Lebanon0.0470.0810.0680.51810.222
Lesotho0.0010.0300.0040.51810.184
Liberia0.0010.0630.0040.51810.195
Libya0.0300.0850.0570.51810.220
Liechtenstein0.0090.0010.0070.51810.175
Lithuania0.0710.0380.0660.51810.207
Luxembourg0.0670.0080.0640.51810.197
Madagascar0.0040.3410.0230.51810.294
Malawi0.0020.2490.0130.51810.260
Malaysia0.3410.4220.5690.51810.503
Maldives0.0040.0060.0060.51810.177
Mali0.0040.2480.0260.51810.264
Malta0.0170.0060.0160.51810.180
Marshall Islands0.0010.0010.0000.51810.173
Mauritania0.0020.0590.0100.51810.196
Mauritius0.0110.0170.0200.51810.185
Mexico1.2921.7251.7040.51811.316
Micronesia (Federated States of)0.0010.0010.0000.51810.173
Monaco0.0110.0010.0070.51810.175
Mongolia0.0050.0410.0230.51810.194
Montenegro0.0040.0080.0070.51810.178
Morocco0.0550.4770.1880.51810.394
Mozambique0.0040.3960.0230.51810.312
Myanmar0.0100.7130.1750.51810.469
Namibia0.0090.0340.0190.51810.190
Nauru0.0010.0000.0000.51810.173
Nepal0.0070.3910.0470.51810.319
Netherlands1.3560.2290.8890.51810.545
New Zealand0.2910.0640.2050.51810.262
Nicaragua0.0050.0830.0230.51810.208
Niger0.0020.2870.0140.51810.273
Nigeria0.2502.5490.6830.51811.250
Norway0.7540.0710.4030.51810.331
Oman0.1150.0620.1210.51810.234
Pakistan0.1152.6310.6140.51811.254
Palau0.0010.0000.0000.51810.173
Panama0.0450.0550.0800.51810.218
Papua New Guinea0.0100.1100.0250.51810.218
Paraguay0.0160.0910.0540.51810.221
Peru0.1520.4300.3040.51810.417
Philippines0.2051.4010.5470.51810.822
Poland0.8020.5070.7780.51810.601
Portugal0.3500.1370.2620.51810.306
Qatar0.2820.0350.2410.51810.265
Republic of Korea (South Korea)2.2670.6871.7750.51810.993
Republic of Moldova0.0030.0470.0150.51810.193
Romania0.1980.2620.3260.51810.368
Russian Federation2.4051.9302.5920.51811.680
Rwanda0.0030.1630.0160.51810.232
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.0010.0010.0010.51810.173
Saint Lucia0.0010.0020.0020.51810.174
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.0010.0010.0010.51810.174
Samoa0.0010.0030.0010.51810.174
San Marino0.0020.0000.0020.51810.173
Sao Tome and Principe0.0010.0030.0010.51810.174
Saudi Arabia1.1720.4401.1370.51810.698
Senegal0.0070.2120.0320.51810.254
Serbia0.0280.0940.0680.51810.227
Seychelles0.0020.0010.0020.51810.174
Sierra Leone0.0010.1010.0070.51810.209
Singapore0.4850.0750.4140.51810.336
Slovakia0.1530.0730.1320.51810.241
Slovenia0.0760.0280.0590.51810.202
Solomon Islands0.0010.0080.0010.51810.176
Somalia0.0010.1970.0130.51810.243
South Africa0.2720.7570.5250.51810.600
South Sudan0.0060.1680.0100.51810.232
Spain2.1460.6221.5340.51810.891
Sri Lanka0.0440.2860.1650.51810.323
Sudan0.0100.5410.1450.51810.401
Suriname0.0050.0080.0060.51810.177
Swaziland0.0020.0180.0070.51810.181
Sweden0.9060.1340.5450.51810.399
Switzerland1.1510.1130.6360.51810.423
Syrian Arab Republic0.0110.2440.0460.51810.269
Tajikistan0.0040.1190.0160.51810.218
Thailand0.3070.9220.7790.51810.740
The FYR of Macedonia0.0070.0280.0190.51810.188
Timor-Leste0.0020.0170.0050.51810.180
Togo0.0020.1040.0080.51810.210
Tonga0.0010.0010.0010.51810.173
Trinidad and Tobago0.0400.0180.0310.51810.189
Tunisia0.0250.1540.0800.51810.251
Turkey1.3711.0781.4060.51811.001
Turkmenistan0.0330.0770.0680.51810.221
Tuvalu0.0010.0000.0000.51810.173
Uganda0.0080.5720.0520.51810.381
Ukraine0.0570.5990.2180.51810.445
United Arab Emirates0.6160.1260.5180.51810.387
United Kingdom4.5670.8822.8170.51811.406
United Republic of Tanzania0.0100.7650.0970.51810.460
United States of America22.0004.35019.9810.51818.283
Uruguay0.0870.0460.0670.51810.210
Uzbekistan0.0320.4330.1190.51810.357
Vanuatu0.0010.0040.0010.51810.174
Venezuela0.7280.4270.2840.51810.410
Vietnam0.0771.2760.3990.51810.731
Yemen0.0100.3770.0490.51810.315
Zambia0.0090.2280.0440.51810.263
Zimbabwe0.0050.2210.0250.51810.255

1. For the budget period 2019–21 as determined by the General Assembly.

2. P is each country’s population share in the total population of all 193 UN members, 2017.

3. C is calculated as the weighted average of a country's GDP share at market prices and GDP at PPP, for all 193 UN members, using 2017 numbers.

4. M is current voting power in the General Assembly (1/193), in percent.

5. W = (P+C+M)/3